Congratulations to Ivan Lajnvas!

Croatian translation: Čestitke Ivanu Lajnvasu!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Congratulations to Ivan Lajnvas!
Croatian translation:Čestitke Ivanu Lajnvasu!
Entered by: Veronica Prpic Uhing

00:32 Dec 17, 2005
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / work place
English term or phrase: Congratulations to Ivan Lajnvas!
For wining trip to Buenos Aires conference
Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Čestitke Ivanu Lajnvasu!
Explanation:
...literally.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-17 00:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first letter should be a "C" with a little "v" above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 6 mins (2005-12-17 03:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first letter should be a "C" with a little "v" above.
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic


Summary of answers provided
5 +12Čestitke Ivanu Lajnvasu!
Davorka Grgic
5 +1To Angus, the pillaging fool, we'll always have the haegis!
Denis Pajtak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
congratulations to ivan lajnvas!
Čestitke Ivanu Lajnvasu!


Explanation:
...literally.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-17 00:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first letter should be a "C" with a little "v" above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 6 mins (2005-12-17 03:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first letter should be a "C" with a little "v" above.

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala Davorka i svim ucesnicima hvala. Pridruzujem se cestikama Ivanu! Pozdrav svima Vera


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike: :D lol na kvadrat
29 mins

agree  Miomira Brankovic: Iskrene čestitke Ivanu u ime svih koji su ga upoznali zahvaljujući ProZ-u i KudoZ-u.
4 hrs

agree  dkalinic: Echt cool!
5 hrs

agree  Petra Kliba
8 hrs

agree  A.Đapo: Iskrene čestitke Ivanu!
8 hrs

agree  Alma Ahmetovic
8 hrs

agree  Nives: čestitam :)
9 hrs

agree  Ljiljana Malovic: Bravo Ivane! Cestitke!
11 hrs

agree  V&M Stanković: Pridružujem se iskrenim čestitkama.
13 hrs

neutral  Ivan Lajnvas: Hvala vam svima na čestitkama. Ne mogu vam svima obećati razglednice ali ako bude kakvih inkriminirajućih slika s konferencije obećajem ih staviti na raspolaganje. :)
20 hrs

agree  IVAN-57
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Besmir (X): Ch!
2 days 17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
congratulations to ivan lajnvas!
To Angus, the pillaging fool, we'll always have the haegis!


Explanation:
... your loving and murderous cousin Hamish!
(he'll know)

Denis Pajtak
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aye!! Har! - mozete prevesti?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Lajnvas: Aye!! Har!! The haegis!! Wait till they see the pillaging kilt that I shall take with me!! Har!!
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search