hotel vacation club

Croatian translation: klub hotelskih pogodnosti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hotel vacation club
Croatian translation:klub hotelskih pogodnosti
Entered by: Ivana Zuppa-Baksa

17:46 Jan 29, 2009
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotels
English term or phrase: hotel vacation club
As a worldwide operating tour operator ***operates since years a hotel vacation club in****. The location works with 200 beds seasonal from March to November.
Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
Croatia
klub hotelskih pogodnosti
Explanation:
Mislim kako bi ovo možda bio najprimjereniji prijevod iako i na stranicama naših hotela uobičajeno je isticati navedeno kao vacation club npr. Punta Skala ima svoj Vacation Club. Kako se navedeni pojam često nalazi i u nazivu samog hotela, mislim da prijevod nije ni nužan.
Selected response from:

Svjetlana Nevescanin
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3klub hotelskih pogodnosti
Svjetlana Nevescanin
5hotelsko naselje
jamileti
3smestaj za clanove kluba stalnih gostiju hotela
Marija Jankovic
Summary of reference entries provided
vacation club
Gordana Sujdovic

  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
klub hotelskih pogodnosti


Explanation:
Mislim kako bi ovo možda bio najprimjereniji prijevod iako i na stranicama naših hotela uobičajeno je isticati navedeno kao vacation club npr. Punta Skala ima svoj Vacation Club. Kako se navedeni pojam često nalazi i u nazivu samog hotela, mislim da prijevod nije ni nužan.

Example sentence(s):
  • Marriott Vacation Club: pruža prekrasne, potpuno opremljene turističke apartmane s jednom do tri spavaće sobe na fanstastičnim destinacijama
  • U međuvremenu su pokrenuti Walt Disney World Resort na Floridi, Disneyland Paris u Francuskoj, Hong Kong Disneyland i Tokyo Disney Resort. Aktivno je i 8 odmarališta Disney Vacation Club s više od 100.000 članova.

    Reference: http://www.hrs.com/web3/showDynamic.do?clientId=aHJfX05FWFQ-...
    Reference: http://www.poslovni.hr/100865.aspx
Svjetlana Nevescanin
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua 5B: da, koncept je prisutan u stranim hotelima, otuda i nema termina na našem jeziku, ali ovaj vaš prijedlog mi je dobar. Mislim da je ovaj club koncipiran na članstvu i pogodnostima kroz članstvo.
2 hrs

agree  Marija Jankovic: to je ideja
22 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
7 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Hvala!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hotelsko naselje


Explanation:
To znaci da se ne nudi samo hotel već cijeli kompleks u okviru kojeg može biti hotel, bungalowi ili family villas, bazeni tj.kompletan
sadrzaj i facilities.

jamileti
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
The asker has declined this answer

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smestaj za clanove kluba stalnih gostiju hotela


Explanation:
jedna od mogucnosti
ili smestaj za stalne goste hotela

Marija Jankovic
France
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
The asker has declined this answer




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: vacation club

Reference information:
vacation club (type of timesharing)

A term used to describe various types of timesharing and usually involving use or access to more than one resort location and other vacation and ...
www.crda.com/glossary.shtml

Also known as a holiday club, this is an organization which is unregulated by laws covering the sale of timeshares. ...
www.buyandselltimeshares.com/timeshare-resources/timeshare-...

Visitors can choose between joining our Vacation Club or stay as a Hotel Guest.
www.southbeachbarbados.com/

HTH

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search