citation

Croatian translation: prekršajni nalog

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:citation
Croatian translation:prekršajni nalog
Entered by: Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.

17:36 Apr 18, 2015
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / driving rules
English term or phrase: citation
ovo je kazna u prometu, ali se ne moze prevesti s 'kazna' iz drugih razloga.
primer: A driver may be punished with a citation and a warning'
ovo je znacenje reci citation u ovom kontekstu:
NORTH AMERICAN
a summons.
"a traffic citation"
synonyms: summons, ticket, subpoena, writ, court order
"a traffic citation"

Hvala unapred.
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
prekršajni nalog
Explanation:
http://www.mup.hr/1158.aspx

http://www.legalis.hr/forum/showthread.php/70558-Žalba-na-ap...
http://www.legalis.hr/forum/showthread.php/55368-Prigovor-na...

http://www.24sata.hr/potrosac/kazne-u-prometu-najjeftinija-o...
http://automobili.hr/novosti/savjeti/kako-napisati-zalbu-za-...
Selected response from:

sazo
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prekršajni nalog
sazo
4zapisnik o prekršaju
V&E-Team
4 -1novčana kazna
Daryo
3policijska prijava, prijava (zbog) prometnog prekršaja
Natasa Stankovic
4 -1prometa citat
x1ansheng (X)


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prometa citat


Explanation:
U kolni provođenje zakona, kada je vozač se uhvaćen razbijanje zakon (primjerice, ubrzava ili vožnje pod utjecajem alkohola), on ili ona prima "prometa citat" ili "ulaznicu prometa", kao što se obično naziva.

Nadam se da ovo pomaže.

x1ansheng (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ivana Kahle: No, it doesn't help.
1 day 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zapisnik o prekršaju


Explanation:
Citation je isto što i ticket, ticketing.
A traffic citation is another name for a ticket.
https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20120218192224A...

Obrtite pažnju na sliku - A parking ticket issued in Washington, D.C. in 2011 - ispod podnaslova United States.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Traffic_ticket
A traffic ticket is a NOTICE issued by a law enforcement official to a motorist or other road user, accusing violation of traffic laws.
Drugi primjer:
A law enforcement officer can give you a ticket (citation) for a traffic infraction, which is a violation of a traffic law.
http://www.scscourt.org/self_help/traffic/citation_types/cit...

To je list papira na kojem stoji kada i gdje je prekršaj učinjen. Dakle ticket (citation) je zapisnik. Međutim u vašoj rečenici se mora prevesti kao novčana kazna jer se to ne može prevesti doslovno.

U hrvatskom zakonu postoji i (video)foto-zapis (photo-citation),
http://www.propisi.hr/print.php?id=8706
Članak 22.
O svakoj izmjerenoj i prekoračenoj brzini kretanja vozila, koja je utvrđena uređajem za mjerenje brzine, u slučajevima kada je obavljeno zaustavljanje vozača, sastavlja se Zapisnik o izmjerenoj brzini kretanja vozila, osim u slučaju kada je prekoračenje brzine utvrđeno uređajem s foto ili video-foto zapisom, kada vozač plati novčanu kaznu na mjestu izvršenja prekršaja ili kada mu je izdana mjera upozorenja.

Analogno tome je photo-citation: http://www.scscourt.org/self_help/traffic/citation_types/pho...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-04-18 19:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slika - A parking ticket issued in Washington, D.C. in 2011.http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/c/cf/Par...

Example sentence(s):
  • Vozač može biti kažnjen novčanom kaznom i upozorenjem.

    Reference: http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/c/cf/Par...
V&E-Team
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
policijska prijava, prijava (zbog) prometnog prekršaja


Explanation:

M. Gačić - Rječnik prava:
citation - policijska prijava, …, sudski poziv
traffic citation - prijava prometnog prekršaja
cite - prijaviti (policija);...pozvati; prijaviti, pozvati pred sud

Protiv svo troje mladih vozača slijedi policijska prijava, a u slučaju pijanog 24-godišnjaka s biogradskog područja i kriminalističko istraživanje.
http://www.zadarskilist.hr/clanci/14062010/tesko-ozlijeden-t...

Za sada protiv vozača slijedi prijava zbog prometnog prekršaja.
http://www.glas-slavonije.hr/207427/3/Hodocasnik-nasrnuo-aut...

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
traffic citation (US EN)
novčana kazna


Explanation:
SUMMARY: Traffic Tickets—Paying or Fighting Your Ticket—Traffic Ticket Fines and Penalties

If you've committed a traffic violation and received a citation, you'll need to decide whether to fight or pay the ticket. Traffic ticket fines and requirements will vary depending on where you committed the violation and whether it's unpaid parking tickets, unpaid traffic tickets, speeding ticket, red light ticket, or a ticket/penalty for driving without insurance.

http://www.dmv.org/traffic-tickets.php

https://paymentsolutions.lexisnexis.com/md/city/annapolis/di...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Traffic_ticket

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  x1ansheng (X): A citation, in regards to traffic violations, is a ticket given by the law enforcement officer. Not a "fine", which is the penalty (or effect) of being given a "citation" (or, as in my post, "traffic citation") which is the cause. Respectfully disagree.
1 day 15 hrs
  -> theoretically yes, in some jurisdictions [in some other it's simply a fine]; for all practical purposes, boils down to the same thing. Most people simply pay, don't have the time, knowledge, nerves, money to argue their case in courts ...

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prekršajni nalog


Explanation:
http://www.mup.hr/1158.aspx

http://www.legalis.hr/forum/showthread.php/70558-Žalba-na-ap...
http://www.legalis.hr/forum/showthread.php/55368-Prigovor-na...

http://www.24sata.hr/potrosac/kazne-u-prometu-najjeftinija-o...
http://automobili.hr/novosti/savjeti/kako-napisati-zalbu-za-...

sazo
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  x1ansheng (X): Remind me to never speed on A1, if traffic citations result in mandatory trial and jail time. Mad props, sazo.
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Daryo: yes, when you compare, that's the same thing ...
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search