clamshell door’s airlock

Czech translation: vzduchová/ý pojistka/uzávěr dvířek obraceče tahu typu "clamshell"

09:20 Dec 21, 2016
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Planes
English term or phrase: clamshell door’s airlock
Plane: Beech King Air A300

Text: He twisted the latch and the clamshell door’s airlock died with a hiss. He stood aside as the passenger went down the stairs.
KaterinaN
Czech Republic
Czech translation:vzduchová/ý pojistka/uzávěr dvířek obraceče tahu typu "clamshell"
Explanation:
Správný překlad toho typu do češtiny ještě hledám

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thrust_reversal
https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Obraceč_tahu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2016-12-21 09:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thrust_reversal

"Clam-shell type
The clam-shell door, or cascade, system is pneumatically-operated. When activated, the doors rotate to open the ducts and close the normal exit, causing the thrust to be directed forward. The cascade thrust reverser is commonly used on turbofan engines. On turbojet engines, this system would be less effective than the target system, as the cascade system only makes use of the fan airflow and does not affect the main engine core, which continues to produce thrust."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2016-12-21 09:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Takže celý výraz je:
vzduchová/ý pojistka/uzávěr dvířek obraceče tahu kaskádového typu,
tj. s kaskádovými prstenci a obracečem umístěným před tryskou

http://www.leteckemotory.cz/teorie/teorie-konstr-reverse.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-21 10:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Já samozřejmě nemám celý kontext, takže jsem více vázán na samotný výraz a jeho použití na letadle. Ve vztahu ke dveřím pro výstup z letadla:
http://www.tomulus.cz/poe/zpravy.htm
to bude
vzduchová/ý pojistka/uzávěr dveří mušlovitého typu
Selected response from:

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Grading comment
Díky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3vzduchová/ý pojistka/uzávěr dvířek obraceče tahu typu "clamshell"
Igor BURAK
3vzduchová/ý pojistka/uzávěr dveří drapákového rypadla
Igor BURAK


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vzduchová/ý pojistka/uzávěr dveří drapákového rypadla


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-12-21 09:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Omlouvám se, nevšiml jsem si souvis s letadly. Bude to třeba přeformulovat.

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vzduchová/ý pojistka/uzávěr dvířek obraceče tahu typu "clamshell"


Explanation:
Správný překlad toho typu do češtiny ještě hledám

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thrust_reversal
https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Obraceč_tahu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2016-12-21 09:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thrust_reversal

"Clam-shell type
The clam-shell door, or cascade, system is pneumatically-operated. When activated, the doors rotate to open the ducts and close the normal exit, causing the thrust to be directed forward. The cascade thrust reverser is commonly used on turbofan engines. On turbojet engines, this system would be less effective than the target system, as the cascade system only makes use of the fan airflow and does not affect the main engine core, which continues to produce thrust."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2016-12-21 09:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Takže celý výraz je:
vzduchová/ý pojistka/uzávěr dvířek obraceče tahu kaskádového typu,
tj. s kaskádovými prstenci a obracečem umístěným před tryskou

http://www.leteckemotory.cz/teorie/teorie-konstr-reverse.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-21 10:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Já samozřejmě nemám celý kontext, takže jsem více vázán na samotný výraz a jeho použití na letadle. Ve vztahu ke dveřím pro výstup z letadla:
http://www.tomulus.cz/poe/zpravy.htm
to bude
vzduchová/ý pojistka/uzávěr dveří mušlovitého typu

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Díky!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I když těmi dveřmi vystupoval pasažér z letadla, viz text? Já myslela, že clamshell door jsou "a door consisting of two panels that spread open vertically, as those located on the underside of some cargo planes." U letadla tohoto typu si to ale nějak neumím představit. Nebudou to prostě výklopné dveře se zabudovaným schodištěm? "The stairs are often built into a clamshell-style door on the aircraft." Nevytýkám, jenom se ujišťuji.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search