Vapor lock

Czech translation: přerušení přívodu paliva vznikem bublin z výparů paliva / tvorba vodní páry v palivovém systému

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vapor lock
Czech translation:přerušení přívodu paliva vznikem bublin z výparů paliva / tvorba vodní páry v palivovém systému
Entered by: Radovan Pletka

23:44 Nov 7, 2019
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / utralehká letadla
English term or phrase: Vapor lock
aircraft was having vapor lock and that they needed to return and land

Definice:
Vapor lock is a problem caused by liquid fuel changing state to gas while still in the fuel delivery system of gasoline-fueled internal combustion engines.This disrupts the operation of the fuel pump, causing loss of feed pressure to the carburetor or fuel injection system, resulting in transient loss of power or complete stalling.
Radovan Pletka
přerušení přívodu paliva vznikem bublin z výparů paliva / tvorba vodní páry v palivovém systému
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vapor_lock
http://staff.nt2.it/michele/parola_371_vapor_lock.aspx
https://www.mountfield.cz/getattachment/e3c6be0b-9e8a-4ce8-9...
http://www.motostehlik.cz/spreje-a-servis-166-list?set_sort=...
Selected response from:

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5V palivovém systému vznikla (vzduchová) bublina a proto...
Peter Kissik
4přerušení přívodu paliva vznikem bublin z výparů paliva / tvorba vodní páry v palivovém systému
Igor BURAK
4zapáření (čerpadla)
Ivan Šimerka


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vapor lock
zapáření (čerpadla)


Explanation:
někde i zapaření

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vapor lock
přerušení přívodu paliva vznikem bublin z výparů paliva / tvorba vodní páry v palivovém systému


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vapor_lock
http://staff.nt2.it/michele/parola_371_vapor_lock.aspx
https://www.mountfield.cz/getattachment/e3c6be0b-9e8a-4ce8-9...
http://www.motostehlik.cz/spreje-a-servis-166-list?set_sort=...

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vapor lock
V palivovém systému vznikla (vzduchová) bublina a proto...


Explanation:
.

Peter Kissik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search