carrier

Czech translation: nosič

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carrier
Czech translation:nosič
Entered by: Ivo Jurasek

09:23 Dec 22, 2016
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / seeding machines
English term or phrase: carrier
Jedná se o látku, která dopravuje semena ze zásobníku do půdy – secí stroj tedy může metat semena pouze pomocí stlačeného vzduchu, pak „carrier“ bude stlačený vzduch, nebo pomocí vody a pak bude „carrier“ voda. Je to tedy „nosná látka / nosný materiál“. Zajímá mě, jestli existuje nějaký jiný, ustálený termín.
Ivo Jurasek
Czech Republic
nosič
Explanation:
http://kouzloazdravi.webnode.cz/zeolit-aplikace/ :
"Zeolit je nosičem živin do hnojiv, je nosnou složkou při výrobě kompostů."

https://www.google.it/search?q="měch" svářecí&biw=1689&bih=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2016-12-22 10:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amagro.com/cukrovka.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2016-12-22 10:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.priroda.cz/clanky.php?detail=2702


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2016-12-22 10:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.vutbr.cz/www_base/zav_prace_soubor_verejne.php?f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2016-12-22 10:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amagro.com/aktuality/doporuceni-k-ozimum.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2016-12-22 10:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vakciny.net/pravidelne_ockovani/DTP.htm
Selected response from:

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Grading comment
Děkuji!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nosič
Igor BURAK
3vehikulum
Jiri Kortus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vehikulum


Explanation:
.

Jiri Kortus
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nosič


Explanation:
http://kouzloazdravi.webnode.cz/zeolit-aplikace/ :
"Zeolit je nosičem živin do hnojiv, je nosnou složkou při výrobě kompostů."

https://www.google.it/search?q="měch" svářecí&biw=1689&bih=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2016-12-22 10:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amagro.com/cukrovka.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2016-12-22 10:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.priroda.cz/clanky.php?detail=2702


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2016-12-22 10:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.vutbr.cz/www_base/zav_prace_soubor_verejne.php?f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2016-12-22 10:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amagro.com/aktuality/doporuceni-k-ozimum.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2016-12-22 10:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vakciny.net/pravidelne_ockovani/DTP.htm

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Děkuji!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova: Podle zemědělského slovníku je to správně
2 hrs
  -> Děkuji.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search