moorsh

Czech translation: mineralizovaná rašelina

07:52 Jul 28, 2018
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Agriculture / odvodňování rašelinišť
English term or phrase: moorsh
Where peat soils have been drained for a number of years, the surface soil layer has decomposed from peat into peat earth or moorsh.

Tady je to i hezky vysvětlené:
https://books.google.cz/books?id=AUtZDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA121&lpg=P...

Ale nějak tápu v české ekvivalentu.
Iveta Pecinkova
Czech Republic
Czech translation:mineralizovaná rašelina
Explanation:
"En las zonas donde los suelos turbosos han sido drenados durante varios años, la capa superficial del suelo se ha descompuesto pasando de turba a tierra turbosa o moorsh (turba mineralizada)." - viz ref. 2a

1) EN
https://www.blacklandcentre.org/others/terminology-and-metho...
2) SP,IT
http://ec.europa.eu/environment/nature/natura2000/management...
https://www.google.it/search?ei=6jRcW6GWDaqlmwXO74mADQ&q="to...
3) CS
https://www.google.it/search?ei=kjRcW8OzCIOg6ATXvLuYCQ&q="mi...
Selected response from:

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bahno
Sarka Rubkova
3mineralizovaná rašelina
Igor BURAK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bahno


Explanation:
nebo bahenní půdy

Šla jsem na to přes polštinu: peat-moorsh soils = łąki+torfowo-murszowe = rašelinové a bahenní půdy

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mineralizovaná rašelina


Explanation:
"En las zonas donde los suelos turbosos han sido drenados durante varios años, la capa superficial del suelo se ha descompuesto pasando de turba a tierra turbosa o moorsh (turba mineralizada)." - viz ref. 2a

1) EN
https://www.blacklandcentre.org/others/terminology-and-metho...
2) SP,IT
http://ec.europa.eu/environment/nature/natura2000/management...
https://www.google.it/search?ei=6jRcW6GWDaqlmwXO74mADQ&q="to...
3) CS
https://www.google.it/search?ei=kjRcW8OzCIOg6ATXvLuYCQ&q="mi...


Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
děkuji




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search