paraded his cross at his attendance

Czech translation: v jeho přítomnosti stavěl na odiv svůj kříž (své utrpení)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paraded his cross at his attendance
Czech translation:v jeho přítomnosti stavěl na odiv svůj kříž (své utrpení)
Entered by: Sylva Ficova

15:47 Jan 19, 2004
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: paraded his cross at his attendance
sorry, no context.
Aspena
Czech Republic
v jeho přítomnosti stavěl na odiv svůj kříž (své utrpení)
Explanation:
But only on the condition that "his" is used for two different men (which might be the case).
(lze nalézt i ve 4dílném slovníku panů Haise a Hodka).
Selected response from:

Sylva Ficova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2v jeho přítomnosti stavěl na odiv svůj kříž (své utrpení)
Sylva Ficova
5počas své docházky (okázale) vystavoval na obdiv svůj křížek
Martina Svehlova Jurikova
4took out his cross in his presence [????]
Lenka
4při předvedení(účasti/prezenci/prezentaci a pod.) ukazoval/předváděl/vystavoval na odiv svůj kříž/úd
Radovan Pletka


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
při předvedení(účasti/prezenci/prezentaci a pod.) ukazoval/předváděl/vystavoval na odiv svůj kříž/úd


Explanation:
při předvedení(účasti/prezenci/prezentaci a pod.) ukazoval/předváděl/vystavoval na odiv svůj kříž/úděl a pod.

English sounds weird - no context is even more weird - I hope they pay you for this - the magic word NO makes wonders with such jobs

Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 299

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
took out his cross in his presence [????]


Explanation:
It is indeed difficult without context. It sounds almost like a Biblical reference, either being used literally or metaphorically (to describe Christ-like behavior, perhaps with an ironic tone). That's one possibility, at any rate. Can you give us more of the sentence? That might help.

Lenka
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 7

3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v jeho přítomnosti stavěl na odiv svůj kříž (své utrpení)


Explanation:
But only on the condition that "his" is used for two different men (which might be the case).
(lze nalézt i ve 4dílném slovníku panů Haise a Hodka).

Sylva Ficova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuru
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Lenka: :)
1 day 12 hrs
  -> thanx ;-)

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
počas své docházky (okázale) vystavoval na obdiv svůj křížek


Explanation:
Když jde o přívěsek nebo jiný šperk ve tvaru kříže a daný muž jej počas své přítomnosti na školení, akci a pod. příliš zdůrazňoval a ukazoval.

Martina Svehlova Jurikova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search