annulus side

Czech translation: strana mezikruží

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:annulus side
Czech translation:strana mezikruží
Entered by: Iveta Pecinkova

12:10 Aug 2, 2020
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / hydraulic cylinders
English term or phrase: annulus side
ENDURANCE TEST: Each rod is extended at the middle of a stroke and a pressure of 137 bar is applied on the bore side and 226 bar on the annulus side during 400.000 cycles. After the test, any defect, external or internal leakages or damages on the different parts are identified
Iveta Pecinkova
Czech Republic
strana mezikruží
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-08-02 12:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://agriculture.newholland.com/eu/en-uk/GallerySite/Maga...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2020-08-02 12:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.vutbr.cz/www_base/zav_prace_soubor_verejne.php?f...
https://theses.cz/id/6tgz4l/Bakalsk_prce_2011_-_Kahoun_Petr....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2020-08-02 12:26:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
https://dspace.vsb.cz/bitstream/handle/10084/93798/HLU050_FS...
Selected response from:

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Grading comment
Děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1strana mezikruží
Igor BURAK
3hlavová strana
Martin Janda


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strana mezikruží


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-08-02 12:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://agriculture.newholland.com/eu/en-uk/GallerySite/Maga...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2020-08-02 12:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.vutbr.cz/www_base/zav_prace_soubor_verejne.php?f...
https://theses.cz/id/6tgz4l/Bakalsk_prce_2011_-_Kahoun_Petr....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2020-08-02 12:26:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
https://dspace.vsb.cz/bitstream/handle/10084/93798/HLU050_FS...

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Děkuji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Prudký: plocha daná rozdílem mezi plochami pístu a pístnice
1 day 1 hr
  -> Děkuji.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hlavová strana


Explanation:
Předpokládám, že jde o testy pístu?

Podle toho anglického linku dole by mělo jít v podstatě o ty části pístu, které se pohybují u hlavy, resp. dna válce. Ale krk na to nedám, nejsem strojní inženýr :)


    https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/engineering/annulus-side
    https://tesneni.hennlich.cz/produkty/hydraulicka-tesneni-obecne-technicke-informace-344/schema-hydraulickeho-valce.html
Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search