Front Office Manager

Czech translation: Vedoucí front office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Front Office Manager
Czech translation:Vedoucí front office
Entered by: Martina Svehlova Jurikova

07:59 Jan 30, 2003
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / office
English term or phrase: Front Office Manager
Dana Mackova - Front Office Manager, will act as a Mentor
Jan Luptak (X)
Vedoucí front office
Explanation:
Recently, banks and other financial institutions in the Czech Republic often use English words in the names of positions (e.g. teller, account manager), mainly after capital contribution of foreign investor.

Front office is composed of employees personally dealing with customers.

Other possibility: "Vedoucí Front-office"
Or: "Vedoucí Front office"
Also possible: "Manažer front office"
Or, if the person is employed in bank: "Vedoucí oddělení bankovních služeb" (but this is rather outmoded).
Selected response from:

Martina Svehlova Jurikova
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Vedoucí front office
Martina Svehlova Jurikova
4 +2Vedoucí sekretariátu/Vedoucí Front Office
Alice Hegrova
4vedoucí pro přímý styk se zákazníky
Sarka Rubkova
4vedoucí recepce
Pro Lingua
3 -1ústřední manažer
Nicholas Miller


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedoucí recepce


Explanation:
... 1984 - 1985 vedoucí recepce v hotelu Energetik v Peci pod Sněžkou; 1987 - 1989
studium Střední hotelové školy v Poděbradech zakončené maturitou; ...



    Reference: http://www.paducha-senat.cz/zivotopis.html
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 52

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ústřední manažer


Explanation:
Literal translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 13:43:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Czech linguists\' shouldn\'t need reminding that \'front office\' is not a Czech word, in addition it has no gender and can\'t really be declined, thus rendering it functionless in Czech language.
Let\'s bear in mind:
front office (n) = ústředí, ředitelství, vedení (podniku)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-11 08:52:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just to add: not so very long ago \'front office\' was known in Czech as \'ústředí\'. For example, see:
Peprník J. (1982) Slovník amerikanismů, SPN
Use of English \'front office\' (non-translation) is part of a current fad in Czech.

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zenny Sadlon: Good hunch, but, for one thing, not inclusive enough. You left out the "front office".
5 hrs
  -> Well 'ústředí' is the front office, like you Zenny, I think, I don't shoving in an English word and hoping for the best, Czech will be ruined in a few years

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vedoucí front office


Explanation:
Recently, banks and other financial institutions in the Czech Republic often use English words in the names of positions (e.g. teller, account manager), mainly after capital contribution of foreign investor.

Front office is composed of employees personally dealing with customers.

Other possibility: "Vedoucí Front-office"
Or: "Vedoucí Front office"
Also possible: "Manažer front office"
Or, if the person is employed in bank: "Vedoucí oddělení bankovních služeb" (but this is rather outmoded).



    Reference: http://www.conseq.cz/info/team.html
    Reference: http://www.anezska10.cz/onas/rating.html
Martina Svehlova Jurikova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon: Sad, but true.
3 hrs

agree  Nuru: but all the same I think that "vedoucí oddělení pro styk se zákazníky" would be better
32 days

agree  Сергей Лузан
144 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vedoucí sekretariátu/Vedoucí Front Office


Explanation:
* Front Office > hlavní správa, ředitelství, sekretariát, Front Office
* Office Manager > zabývá se organizací kanceláře


Alice Hegrova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon: This is the most general and inclusive definition appropriate given no other specific information.
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
144 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedoucí pro přímý styk se zákazníky


Explanation:
I saw this expression "Front Office" as a description for office with counters for direct contact with customers. Or the translation could be "vedoucí oddělení pro přímý styk se zákazníky"

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 750




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search