oiling out

Czech translation: oddělení olejové fáze

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oiling out
Czech translation:oddělení olejové fáze
Entered by: Hastatus1981

10:47 Mar 14, 2017
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: oiling out
Process cemists apply simple tools to identify polymorphs during crystallization and recognize and address oiling out (phase separation)
Hastatus1981
Czech Republic
oddělení olejové fáze
Explanation:
vypadá to na hantýrku
Selected response from:

Jiri Farkac
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3vytvoření druhé tekuté fáze
Igor BURAK
3oddělení olejové fáze
Jiri Farkac


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oddělení olejové fáze


Explanation:
vypadá to na hantýrku

Jiri Farkac
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 351

1 day 46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vytvoření druhé tekuté fáze


Explanation:
"Oiling out is an often unwanted effect during cooling crystallization processes. Prior to nucleation of the first crystals the solution becomes cloudy caused by the formation of a second liquid phase (oiling out)."

EN
https://aiche.confex.com/aiche/2010/webprogram/Paper187737.h...
CS
http://147.33.74.135/knihy/uid_isbn-80-7080-589-7/pdf/172.pd...


Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search