Ytterbium trifluoride glass

Czech translation: sklo s obsahem fluoridu ytterbitého

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ytterbium trifluoride glass
Czech translation:sklo s obsahem fluoridu ytterbitého
Entered by: Dagmar Heeg

09:41 Apr 5, 2018
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Ortodoncie, zubařské materiály
English term or phrase: Ytterbium trifluoride glass
Jedná se o složení čehosi (nevím čeho) pro zubní implantáty.

Kromě toho "ytterbium fluoridového skla" (???) je tam ještě

Silicon dioxide > překládám jako "oxid křemičitý"
Polymerizable dimethacrylate resin > překládám jako "polymerovatelná pryskyřice dimetakrylátu"
Polymerizable trimethacrylate resin > překládám jako "polymerovatelná pryskyřice trimetakrylátu"
Inorganic iron oxide > překládám jako "anorganický oxid železa"
Dagmar Heeg
Czech Republic
sklo s obsahem fluoridu yterbitého
Explanation:
fluorid yterbitý
F3Yb

https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/83711#section=InCh...
CAS 13760-80-0
EINECS 237-354-2
https://www.google.it/search?ei=RfHFWpDhGYuosgGByLy4Bg&q="fl...
Selected response from:

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sklo s obsahem fluoridu yterbitého
Igor BURAK
3sklo dotované fluoridem ytterbitým
Ivan Šimerka


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ytterbium trifluoride glass
sklo s obsahem fluoridu yterbitého


Explanation:
fluorid yterbitý
F3Yb

https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/83711#section=InCh...
CAS 13760-80-0
EINECS 237-354-2
https://www.google.it/search?ei=RfHFWpDhGYuosgGByLy4Bg&q="fl...

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri Lonsky: Ale ten vzoreček má, myslím, správně kolega Šimerka...
31 mins
  -> Děkuji.

agree  Jiri Farkac: a ytterbium je lépe psát s dvěma tt i u odvozených slov
38 mins
  -> Děkuji.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ytterbium trifluoride glass
sklo dotované fluoridem ytterbitým


Explanation:
YbF3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 h (2018-04-05 10:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.fibercore.com/product/erbium-ytterbium-doped-fib...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 h (2018-04-05 10:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.fibercore.com/product/erbium-ytterbium-doped-fib...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 h (2018-04-05 10:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.fibercore.com/sector/fiber-laser-and-amplifiers

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search