green tack

Czech translation: počáteční lepivost

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:green tack
Czech translation:počáteční lepivost
Entered by: Matej Bambusek

23:50 Nov 18, 2019
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: green tack
kontext:
"Hot-melt adhesive with high performance and high heat resistance, specially developed for softforming processes with high technical request on green tack (edges containing marked bends)."

dále jsem našel:
"(Green tack) is the ability of certain polymers, specifically rubbers, to bond to themselves for several hours after drying."

"Green tack - A term used in fabric bonding for the preliminary bond created in the first stage of curing by the wet adhesive process. At this point, the bond is not fully cured and hence is "green".
Matej Bambusek
Czech Republic
počáteční lepivost
Explanation:
počáteční lepivost nebo lepivost před vytvrzením
https://www.datalignum.com/moduli/4892_Datalignum_261.pdf
http://www.elempaque.com/temas/Laminacion-con-adhesivos 5055...
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&biw=1659&bi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-11-19 08:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.e-siga.cz/userfiles/file/katalog/katalog_siga.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-11-19 08:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kanah.cz/pdf/kanahvelkoobchod_katalog2014.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-11-19 08:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cech-obkladacu.cz/files/uploads/2018/11/Katalog-...
Selected response from:

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4počáteční lepivost
Igor BURAK
3počáteční lepivost
Jiri Farkac
3lepivost před vyzráním
Jiri Lonsky


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lepivost před vyzráním


Explanation:
Berte to jako pokus o překlad opisem; "lepivost" i "vyzrání" se jako české technologické termíny v kontextu lepidel používají.

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
počáteční lepivost


Explanation:
počáteční lepivost nebo lepivost před vytvrzením
https://www.datalignum.com/moduli/4892_Datalignum_261.pdf
http://www.elempaque.com/temas/Laminacion-con-adhesivos 5055...
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&biw=1659&bi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-11-19 08:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.e-siga.cz/userfiles/file/katalog/katalog_siga.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-11-19 08:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kanah.cz/pdf/kanahvelkoobchod_katalog2014.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-11-19 08:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cech-obkladacu.cz/files/uploads/2018/11/Katalog-...

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 51

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
počáteční lepivost


Explanation:

Ve slovníku mám "počáteční (čerstvá) pevnost lepeného spoje", ale pojem z praxe se mi zdá údernější.

Example sentence(s):
  • Speciální disperzní lepidlo s rychlou a vysokou počáteční lepivostí,...
  • PŘEDNOSTI: - rychlé schnutí, rychlý nástup počáteční lepivosti

    https://www.stachema.cz/files/files/TL-CESKY-PREN-AQUA.pdf
    Reference: http://www.podlahydecin.cz/e-shop/461_-lepidla-na-podlahove-...
Jiri Farkac
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 347




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search