non-ricocheting bullet

Czech translation: neodrážející se kulka (střela)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-ricocheting bullet
Czech translation:neodrážející se kulka (střela)
Entered by: Regina Bisset

18:29 Nov 21, 2013
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: non-ricocheting bullet
Překlad dokumentu z prostředí věznice v Kalifornii - dozorce vysvětluje, jaké používají druhy zbraní a nábojů.

Yeah, they have a ballistic tip on them so that if I do fire it’ll then ricochet off the cement. They’re a non-ricocheting bullet.
Regina Bisset
Switzerland
neodrážející se kulka (střela)
Explanation:
nevím, jak je to ve slovenštině, ale v češtině je náboj poněkud komplexní pojem
http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Náboj
to co letí, je odborně projektil, ale policista by asi řekl kulka nebo střela
Selected response from:

Jiri Farkac
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky, moc mi to pomohlo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1neodrážející se kulka (střela)
Jiri Farkac
4neodrážajúci sa náboj, náboj, ktorý sa neodráža
Jan Ramza


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neodrážajúci sa náboj, náboj, ktorý sa neodráža


Explanation:
.

Jan Ramza
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neodrážející se kulka (střela)


Explanation:
nevím, jak je to ve slovenštině, ale v češtině je náboj poněkud komplexní pojem
http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Náboj
to co letí, je odborně projektil, ale policista by asi řekl kulka nebo střela

Jiri Farkac
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Díky, moc mi to pomohlo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ales Horak: taky si myslím
48 mins
  -> Díky




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search