to either spear you or dart you

Czech translation: buď vás propíchnou nebo vás zdálky trefí něčím ostrým

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: to either spear you or dart you
Czech translation:buď vás propíchnou nebo vás zdálky trefí něčím ostrým
Entered by: jankaisler

18:35 Nov 21, 2013
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: to either spear you or dart you
Věznice v Kalifornii, dozorce vysvětluje novináři, proč je nutno si obléct ochrannou vestu.

And what is, and what is the necessity of wearing one of these?

This right here is coz these guys have a tendencies to either spear you or dart you, and this will protect your major organs right here.
Regina Bisset
Switzerland
buď vás propíchnou nebo vás na dálku trefí nožem
Explanation:
buď vás přímo probodnou nebo z dálky trefí nožem
Selected response from:

jankaisler
Grading comment
Díky, taky to tak vidím - buďto vás přímo probodnou nebo zdálky trefí něčím ostrým.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2buď vás propíchnou nebo vás na dálku trefí nožem
jankaisler
4ťa buď nabodnúť alebo napichnúť; ťa buď prebodnúť alebo prepichnúť
Jan Ramza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ťa buď nabodnúť alebo napichnúť; ťa buď prebodnúť alebo prepichnúť


Explanation:
.

Jan Ramza
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buď vás propíchnou nebo vás na dálku trefí nožem


Explanation:
buď vás přímo probodnou nebo z dálky trefí nožem

jankaisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Díky, taky to tak vidím - buďto vás přímo probodnou nebo zdálky trefí něčím ostrým.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka: asi spíš jde o oštěp než o nůž,(probodnou kopím nebo trefí oštěpem - a tak probodnou)
1 hr
  -> Dík Ivane! ... nožem/oštěpem/šipkou/šípem ap.

agree  Radim Rozumek: Dost dobře si nedokážu představit, kde ve věznici seberou oštěp nebo kopí... spíš bych to viděl na kus skla či nabroušenou lžíci, ale princip zůstává - píchnout nebo hodit (nebo jakkoliv "střelit" na dálku)...
16 hrs
  -> Dík Radime! třeba vylomená tyč s ostrým koncem - vězni jsou docela vynalézaví .. a Dalibora ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search