marked man

Czech translation: byl na černé listině

18:27 Nov 22, 2013
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: marked man
Dokument o věznici v Kalifornii, novinář vysvětluje okolnosti ohledně vězně Nolana.


I was on my way to yard to catch up with Nolan. He was getting out soon, and since our last chat I’d found out he was a marked man having dropped out of an infamous prison gang. Risk of reprisals meant his yard time was restricted for his own protection to a metal cage.

Zajímá mně, jak nejlépe česky vyjádřit výraz "marked man".
Regina Bisset
Switzerland
Czech translation:byl na černé listině
Explanation:
třeba to přežije
Selected response from:

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Děkuji, on opravdu doufá, že to přežije. Ocitne se na černé listině (bad news list), ale je přesvědčen, že to přežije.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mrtvý muž
Petr Kedzior
4lovná (zvěř)
Václav Pinkava
4mrtvý muž
Martin König
3byl na černé listině
Pavel Slama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mrtvý muž


Explanation:
nebo "člověk na odpis" apod.

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin König: S tím se nedá, než souhlasit.
1 min
  -> Díky, Martine!

agree  eng_to_cz
18 hrs
  -> Díky, Pavlíno!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mrtvý muž


Explanation:
...protože je vlastně odsouzený k smrti (tím gangem, který opustil).

Martin König
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he was a marked man
byl na černé listině


Explanation:
třeba to přežije

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Děkuji, on opravdu doufá, že to přežije. Ocitne se na černé listině (bad news list), ale je přesvědčen, že to přežije.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lovná (zvěř)


Explanation:
na mušce

v hledáčku

štvanec

(v zájmu dodržení obraznosti ...)

Václav Pinkava
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search