CROWDFUNDING

Czech translation: komunitní financování

12:23 Jan 3, 2017
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / experts
English term or phrase: CROWDFUNDING
Explore
How It Works
Equity OfferingsNew
search keywords
Start a Campaign
Sign Up Log In
go
Indiegogo is a launchpad for entrepreneurial ideas.
GET STARTED
WHAT WE DO FEATURES PRICING SUCCESS STORIES FAQ
Project by project, we're changing the way new ideas come to life.
$1B+
Total raised across all projects, from dance to design.
11MM+
Contributions from our amazing community of backers for 650k+ projects.
223
Countries & territories where campaigns have started.
17,386%
The most a campaign has exceeded its goal … so far!
Dream it. Fund it. Make it. Ship it.
We help at every step from concept to market.
PRE-LAUNCH
Build up your audience with an Indiegogo Coming Soon BETA page
Successful projects engage early and often with their audience to help generate pre-campaign buzz. Our brand-new Coming Soon BETA pages make it easy for you to spread the word to your network.
CREATE A COMING SOON PAGE
CROWDFUNDING
Raise funds and grow your community with a crowdfunding campaign
Indiegogo campaigns pair the freedom to tell your story your way with expert resources created by our team of strategists. Flexibility + empowerment = crowdfunding success.
START A CAMPAIGN
MARKETPLACE
Keep up momentum with early sales in the Indiegogo Marketplace
At the end of a successful campaign we provide fulfillment tools and the ability to sell your product in the Indiegogo marketplace. For select projects, we even connect you to manufacturing and logistics experts.
JOIN THE MARKETPLACE
Tools to launch any cool idea, from robots to rom-coms.
Funding choices
Every project is different. We enable you to make the funding choice that's right for your goal, whether that's fixed (all-or-nothing) or flexible.
Marketing & promotion
Build a fanbase, collect feedback, promote your story–Indiegogo is your complete marketing hub.
Integrated analytics
Launch smart! Use audience analytics and feedback to adjust your campaign on the fly for maximum impact.
Perk options
Bundle them, expand them, even offer them after your campaign ends. More perk options = more opportunity to engage with your fans.
Fulfillment support
Expand your sales footprint with our fulfillment and manufacturing support—including partnerships with Amazon and Brookstone!
Mobile management
Track your campaign performance in real time and communicate with contributors via the Indiegogo mobile app.
Affordable, easy, and secure. All around the world.
PayPal and Credit Card support
International deposits
USD, EUR, CAD, GBP, AUD

5%
platform fees
3% + 30c
third-party credit card fees*

*PayPal fees are 3-5%. Unsuccessful Fixed Funding campaigns refund all contributions and fees. Learn more about pricing
A launchpad for ideas small, large, or larger-than-life.
SMALL BUSINESS
Minimalist bags with a big launch.
Jen and Roman used Indiegogo to launch a stylish and affordable line of handbags. They passed their funding goal by nearly 3X and got noticed by GQ.
Read the story
CREATIVE ENTREPRENEURSHIP
Funding from a cast of thousands
Wong Fu Productions launched their first feature film by mobilizing a huge fan base on Indiegogo, ultimately raising more than $350,000.
Read the story
TECH INNOVATION
A hi-tech head start on Indiegogo.
The Bluesmart design team captivated tech lovers everywhere with an award-winning, first-of-its-kind carry-on suitcase.
Read the story
SOCIAL ENTERPRISE
A mighty tree. A powerful idea.
Lisa Curtis popularized the African Moringa tree as a superfood brand. What started as a home-based project is now in more than 100 stores!
Read the story
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I know if my project is right for Indiegogo?
We know we’re a bit biased, but: we bet you'll feel right at home around here! Art, architecture, technology, films, DIY—if it's a creative, entrepreneurial project it’s probably a great fit. Whether you're just getting started with an idea or are looking for a marketplace solution, there's a home for your project on Indiegogo.
Does Indiegogo offer more than crowdfunding?
You bet! Crowdfunding is still the backbone of Indiegogo—as you're reading this, thousands of successful campaigns are live around the world. But we also support you through the entire process of bringing new ideas to market. We're your all-in-one launch platform.
What goes into a successful campaign?
Having seen hundreds of thousands of campaigns, we know what works - our Campaign Strategists compiled all the tips, tricks, and best practices for a great crowdfunding experience: see the Essential Guide to Crowdfunding.
Why do you offer both fixed and flexible funding?
Freedom. It’s a good thing! Choose the style that fits your own idea and goals: Flexible Funding means you keep all the money you raise, regardless of your goal; Fixed Funding means you have a specific funding goal that must be met, which can be a good choice for projects that require set funding to enter production.
Do you offer discounts for nonprofits and social causes?
Yes. In fact, we built Generosity by Indiegogo with you in mind! Nonprofits and socially minded campaigns enjoy a 0% platform fee on Generosity. If your project aims to improve lives at any scale, we think you should be able to keep more of the funds you raise.
My product was crowdfunded elsewhere—can I still use Indiegogo's marketplace?
Yes! As long as your product was part of a crowdfunding campaign—whether at Indiegogo or on another site—you’re eligible to sign up for Indiegogo's marketplace.
Fundraising with heart—and 0% fees
Raising funds for a nonprofit or a social cause? Check out Generosity by Indiegogo, our fee-free platform for causes large and small.
Ready to go?
You're only a step or two away from kicking off your entrepreneurial adventure on Indiegogo. We know you’ve got options, so we're really glad you're here! Here's where to go next:
Start a campaign
Take the plunge with our guided campaign-creation tool. It's free, and you can easily start now and finish later.
Learn more
Our Essential Guide to Crowdfunding has the tips, tricks, and best practices for a great crowdfunding experience.
Indiegogo Platform
Learn about the benefits of choosing Indiegogo for your entrepreneurial journey: see “Indiegogo vs Kickstarter” for a detailed breakdown.
Campaigning
Start Your Campaign
InDemand
Equity
Enterprise
Generosity
Success Stories
Pricing
Contributing
Explore
Collections
Partner Pages
Equity
Sign Up for Inspiration
Private, secure, spam-free
About Indiegogo
How It Works
About Us
Indiegogo vs. Kickstarter
Careers
Brand Resources
Press
Blog
Help
Essential Guide to Crowdfunding
Trust & Safety
Help & Support
Contact Us
Follow us
Language
English
Terms of Use Privacy policy Cookie policy Partner Terms
breadfly
Czech translation:komunitní financování
Explanation:
Další varianta.
Selected response from:

Karel Tatransky
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4komunitní financování
Karel Tatransky
4skupinové financování
David Vašek
3crowdfunding/ financování větším počtem jednotlivců
jankaisler


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crowdfunding/ financování větším počtem jednotlivců


Explanation:
"Crowdfunding je způsob financování, při kterém větší počet jednotlivců přispívá menším obnosem k cílové částce. Crowdfundingem můžeme financovat zajímavé projekty, produkty či společnosti.[1"


    https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crowdfunding
jankaisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 28

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crowdfunding
komunitní financování


Explanation:
Další varianta.

Karel Tatransky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri Lonsky
47 mins
  -> Díky!

agree  Michal Pokorny: .
1 hr
  -> Díky!

agree  Pavel Mondschein
8 hrs
  -> Díky!

agree  alex suhoy
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Díky!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crowdfunding
skupinové financování


Explanation:
http://www.google.cat/#q="skupinové financování"&start=0

David Vašek
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search