tint

Czech translation: barevný nádech

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tint
Czech translation:barevný nádech
Entered by: Hynek Palatin

08:27 Apr 12, 2005
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: tint
Could anyone help me to translate one word?

it's about computer area

thank you
Jack
barevný nádech
Explanation:
also (noun): nádech, odstín
verb: obarvit

These are all standard Microsoft translations.
Selected response from:

Hynek Palatin
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1zbarvení
Zenny Sadlon
4 +2barevný nádech
Hynek Palatin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barevný nádech


Explanation:
also (noun): nádech, odstín
verb: obarvit

These are all standard Microsoft translations.

Hynek Palatin
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zenny Sadlon: agree with 'nádech', disagree with 'odstín'
8 hrs

agree  Jaroslav Tomiczek: for zenny: what is the difference between nádech and odstín?
8 hrs

agree  Jan Kolbaba: as for nádech and odstín, we frequently use "nádech odstínu (šedé)" or "nádech (šedého) odstínu". But definitely barevný odstín (or odstín barvy) = zbarvení
2 days 7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zbarvení


Explanation:
As much as I agree with Hynek Palatin's suggestion of Microsoft's solution "barevný nádech", I believe there is another solution: 'zbarvení'. It is actually used in Czech translations of 'tinted glass car windows' on several web sites. Although I mention that in support of my preference, the reason I like 'zbarvení' better is twofold. It contains the information that the 'tint' is a result of some process, or change. The prefix 'z' signals that. The second reason I like it is that it has an accompanying verb 'zbarvit', which, especially when modified by the word 'lehce', i.e. 'lightly', can very well serve as a good translation of the verb 'to tint'. The noun 'zbarvení', i.e.'tint' can also be modified by 'lehké' to result in a greater disctinction between 'zbarvení', and 'zabarvení', i.e. 'tint' and 'color[ing]'. I think the difference between the two is that in 'tint' the intensity of the color is only a secondary feature of the tinted object. In tinted glass the primary feature of the objec is that it is glass, transparent by definition, and the tint only detracts from the primary characteristic, making it less transparent. I think the same can hold for the Czech pair 'zbarvení' and 'zabarvení'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 17:28:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Neue Automobilglas - und Architekturglasfarben noch umweltfreundlicher(Nové barvy pro automobily a architekturu ještě i ekologické)

Glas-Verarb. 3, 1996, č.2, s.32

Fa Cerdec AG, Keramischen Farben, Frankfurt/Main vyrábí mimo jiné barvy pro oblast autoskel a architektury. Barvy neobsahují žádné jedovaté složky a při vypalování uvolňují velmi málo těkavých složek. Používají se pro zbarvení čelních a zadních autoskel, sprch, skel pro domácí přístroje.

24 VÚSU/Ing.Pa/Ing.MK 318/96\"

\" vytváří žluté zbarvení – obojí dohromady zbarvuje sklo dozelena.\"

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Kolbaba: or barevný odstín, odstín barvy
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search