Home >

Czech translation: Domů >

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Home >
Czech translation:Domů >
Entered by: Hynek Palatin

08:37 Oct 4, 2005
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: Home >
This is a part of the list I translate. What does > mean and how it can be translated to Czech?
Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Domů > nebo Domovská stránka >
Explanation:
Zvolil bych variantu podle toho, kolik místa je k dispozici. Znak "je větší" by měl pravděpodobně zůstat beze změny - často se jím oddělují jednotlivé položky nabídky nebo úrovně navigace na webu.
Selected response from:

Hynek Palatin
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky moc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Domů > nebo Domovská stránka >
Hynek Palatin
5> (větší než)
Martin Janda


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
home >
> (větší než)


Explanation:
That's the matematical unequation sign - up to you if you use the symbol or Czech explanation


    Reference: http://www.biglist.com/lists/xsl-list/archives/200209/msg007...
Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
home >
Domů > nebo Domovská stránka >


Explanation:
Zvolil bych variantu podle toho, kolik místa je k dispozici. Znak "je větší" by měl pravděpodobně zůstat beze změny - často se jím oddělují jednotlivé položky nabídky nebo úrovně navigace na webu.

Hynek Palatin
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Díky moc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomas750: Je to přesně tak...
19 hrs

agree  Veronika Hansova: Já si dokonce myslím, že jde o stylizovanou šipku, jak říkáš, Hynku, odděluje nejspíš úrovně navigace...
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search