dial-up connection

Czech translation: vytáčené přípojení

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dial-up connection
Czech translation:vytáčené přípojení

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:54 Dec 10, 2009
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Additional field(s): Internet, e-Commerce, Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: dial-up connection
Definition from ATT-Promotions.com:
dial-up is the most basic form of Internet connections available today. A dial-up connection consists of a telephone line with multiple users (as opposed to a dedicated line) that is hooked up to a PC to access the Internet.

Example sentence(s):
  • Most ISPs provide dial-up connections supporting PPP because it is a fast and efficient protocol for using TCP/IP over serial lines. Ubuntu Geek
  • The fact that you only need a standard phone line to connect makes dial-up connections great for when you are on the move, especially if you find yourself in a location without a WIFI connection point. helpwithpcs.com
  • To Create a Dial-up Connection in Windows XP, click the Network and Internet Connections icon in the Windows Control Panel. azteca.net/
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

vytáčené přípojení
Definition:
jedná se o připojení pomocí telefonní linky, aktivované vytočením telefonního čísla
Selected response from:

Milos Prudek
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +4vytáčené přípojení
Milos Prudek
5 +1telefonické připojení
Hynek Palatin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telefonické připojení


Definition from Microsoft:
Telefonické připojení doslova znamená, že se modem telefonicky spojí s příslušným poskytovatelem internetových služeb.

Example sentence(s):
  • Skoro samozřejmé je i v domácnostech jejich zapojení do sítě Internet, stále častěji nejen přes placené telefonické připojení o rychlosti max. okolo 50 kbitů/s, ale většinou i podstatně rychleji a levněji jinými způsoby. - Wikipedia  
Hynek Palatin
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 16

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Marek Buchtel: standardní překlad podle Microsoftu
11 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vytáčené přípojení


Definition from Wikipedia:
jedná se o připojení pomocí telefonní linky, aktivované vytočením telefonního čísla

Example sentence(s):
  • Tiscali vám nabízí jako jednu z hlavních služeb tzv. vytáčené připojení k Internetu. Abyste se mohli připojit, potřebujete počítač, modem a telefon - Tiscali  
  • Dial-up neboli vytáčené připojení je způsob připojení k internetu. - Wikipedia  
  • Fórum pro vytáčený přístup k síti Internet (Fórum pro dial-up), vzniklé ještě v loňském roce z iniciativy předsedů ČTÚ a APVTS, má primárně za úkol hledat nové modely vytáčeného připojení k Internetu. - Lupa  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-12-10 13:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

V odpovědi mám překlep: místo "přípojení" má být "připojení".
Milos Prudek
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
  -> Děkuji, Tomáši!

Yes  Jakub Skřebský: jine technologie (ISDN nebo DSL) taktez pouzivaji telefonickou linku, ale pro analogove pripojeni se nejcasteji pouziva nazev "vytacene pripojeni".
6 mins
  -> Díky Jakube

Yes  Michal Cinciala
11 mins
  -> Děkuji, Michale!

Yes  Karel Tatransky
1 day 1 hr
  -> Děkuji, Karle!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search