handshaking

Czech translation: navázání spojení, výměna potvrzení

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:handshaking
Czech translation:navázání spojení, výměna potvrzení

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
17:58 Feb 11, 2010
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Additional field(s): Computers: Software, Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: handshaking
Definition from Javvin Technologies, Inc.:
In the context of computers, handshaking indicates hardware or software to establish or maintain two machines or programs in synchronisation. Handshaking often requires the exchange of messages or packets of data between two systems. Hardware handshaking signals between two computers which are carried by voltage levels or pulses on wires. There are many handshaking protocols for software handshaking. Basically, the handshaking protocol send a "hello" message to the receiving system and get a "ok" responce. When the communication between the two systems finished, a "finish" message should be send and confirmed by both systems.

Example sentence(s):
  • Once the address of another servent on the network is obtained, a TCP/IP connection to the servent is created, and a handshaking sequence is initiated. Lime Wire
  • GFI Network Server Monitor can check NNTP news servers by starting a handshake connection on the remote TCP port (normally port 119). By handshaking, GFI Network Server Monitor can verify that the remote server's NNTP protocol is online and functional. GFI Software
  • A handshaking protocol is also used to ensure the logical ordering in data communication between the modules, where we have adopted bit-serial architecture to reduce the communication costs in handshaking. One issues in the bit-serial handshaking (BSHS) system is the synchronization of the input data when the module has multiple input ports. cat.inist.fr
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

navázání spojení, výměna potvrzení
Definition:
proces, v jehož průběhu si dva uzly komunikující prostřednictvím některého síťového protokolu, vymění potvrzující zprávy a ustaví vzájemné spojení; počet a formát potvrzujících zpráv závisí na daném protokolu
Selected response from:

Lukáš Georgiev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2navázání spojení, výměna potvrzení
Lukáš Georgiev
4metoda (fáze) handshake, iniciace, ověřování
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI


  

Translations offered


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metoda (fáze) handshake, iniciace, ověřování


Definition from own experience or research:
Proces (protokol), kterým je navázána/synchronizována vzájemná komunikace mezi dvěma počítači nebo aplikacemi.

Example sentence(s):
  • Handshaking - posloupnost signálů potvrzující, že mezi počítači nebo jinými zařízeními může proběhnout komunikace. Hardwarová metoda handshake spočívá ve výměně signálů pomocí specifických vodičů (nikoli datových vodičů), jimiž zařízení indikuje svoji připravenost přijímat nebo odesílat data. Softwarová metoda handshake se skládá ze signálů přenesených týmiž vodiči, které slouží k přenosu dat, a je obdobou komunikace modemů po telefonních linkách. - Microsoft  
  • 7. Klient zašle zprávu serveru, že další data budou šifrována klíčem sezení a odešle zašifrované sdělení, že fáze handshake byla u něj skončena 8. Server rovněž zašle, že další data budou šifrována klíčem sezení a odešle zašifrované potvrzení, že fáze handshake byla u skončena Tím je fáze handshake ukončena a následuje přenos dat šifrovaný klíčem sezení. - VŠE  
  • Při zahájení spojení vrstva záznamů obaluje jiný protokol – iniciační protokol (handshake protocol), jehož typ obsahu má hodnotu 22. - Wikipedia  

Explanation:
"neprobíhá fáze handshake (ověřování dat)"

http://www.iprint.sk/files/usb.pdf
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
navázání spojení, výměna potvrzení


Definition from own experience or research:
proces, v jehož průběhu si dva uzly komunikující prostřednictvím některého síťového protokolu, vymění potvrzující zprávy a ustaví vzájemné spojení; počet a formát potvrzujících zpráv závisí na daném protokolu

Example sentence(s):
  • Namátkou: Postup při navazování spojení je následující [1]: 1. Zařízení, které spojení s použitím protokolu TCP (spojení TCP) inicializuje (klient), pošle zprávu SYN k zamýšlenému komunikačnímu partnerovi (serveru). Tato zpráva indikuje úmysl ustavit spojení TCP. Současně zařízení posílá číslo portu serveru, na které bude klient posléze připojen, a číslo sekvence (Initial Sequence Number – ISN) spojení. 2. Server odpoví na akci klienta svou vlastní zprávou SYN s vlastní ISN a současně pošle potvrzovací zprávu (ACK) s ISN klienta zvětšeným o 1. 3. Klient odpoví na SYN serveru potvrzovací zprávou s ISN serveru zvětšeným o 1. Po uvedené trojnásobné výměně potvrzení spojení (handshake) si obě stanice – klient a server – mohou začít vyměňovat data, přičemž každá zpráva je potvrzována (ACK). - Automa  
Lukáš Georgiev
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Filip Tichy
3 days 22 hrs

Yes  Arol
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search