lockwelding

Czech translation: zámkový svar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lockwelding
Czech translation:zámkový svar
Entered by: jankaisler

11:18 Sep 11, 2017
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / montáž, svařování
English term or phrase: lockwelding
Ground plates are lifted up to casing in bundles, one row at a time. Plates are supported upon collecting support. Plates are spread out to their marks and lower frames are installed. Screws are tightened by hand. All lockweldings are done after adjustments and checkups. Screws are tightened to torque.
Elishka
zámkový svár
Explanation:
"Dvojitý zámkový svár na dně a v horní části nádrže zesiluje konstrukci nádoby proti deformacím."

www.happyend.cz/.../TL BK 7220 HE 2016.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2017-09-11 17:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

správně: zámkový svar
Selected response from:

jankaisler
Grading comment
Děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3zámkový svár
jankaisler
3zajišťovací svary
Jiri Lonsky


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zajišťovací svary


Explanation:
Since I could not find any likely references to "lockwelding" online, I would go with a descriptive translation - probably, the purpose is to prevent any future movement of the welded parts.

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zámkový svár


Explanation:
"Dvojitý zámkový svár na dně a v horní části nádrže zesiluje konstrukci nádoby proti deformacím."

www.happyend.cz/.../TL BK 7220 HE 2016.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2017-09-11 17:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

správně: zámkový svar

jankaisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Děkuji
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji. Ten odkaz nefunguje, můžete ho prosím zkusit poslat znovu?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search