service area

Czech translation: Office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service area
Czech translation:Office
Entered by: Petr Štádler

18:05 Sep 19, 2012
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / restaurateurship
English term or phrase: service area
A part of a restaurant's backstage, an area where the waiting staff picks up meals ready to be delivered to guests and puts away used dishes, as I understand it.
Petr Štádler
Office
Explanation:
nebo ofis, i tak jsem to viděla napsané.
Takhle se tomu oficiálně i neoficiálně říká v restauratérské praxi. Každý tomu rozumí

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2012-09-25 06:57:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rádo se stalo...
Selected response from:

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Office
Sarka Rubkova
3 +1výdejní zóna
Petr Kedzior


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
výdejní zóna


Explanation:
"Pr

Výroba teplých jídel

Tepelnou úpravou procházejí pokrmy obvykle na varně. Jde o prostor, ve kterém je pro tyto
účely soustředěna technika: sporáky, sklopné pánve, kotle, pece, pracovní plochy. V „klasickém"
provedení zde probíhá kompletní tepelná úprava a následuje transport do výdejní zóny. Existují i jiná
řešení, která se často prolínají v závislosti na konkrétních podmínkách a představách provozovatele:

Přibývá provozů, kde varna plynule přechází do výdejní zóny - podniky typu fast-food, menší
závodní jídelny apod. V některých případech je to dáno omezenými prostorovými možnostmi, jindy
jde o záměr."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-09-19 18:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://217.11.236.196:888/profesis/_pdf.php?f=28&p=97&u=

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jirina Nevosadova
11 mins
  -> Díky!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Office


Explanation:
nebo ofis, i tak jsem to viděla napsané.
Takhle se tomu oficiálně i neoficiálně říká v restauratérské praxi. Každý tomu rozumí

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2012-09-25 06:57:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rádo se stalo...


    Reference: http://www.slovnik-cizich-slov.net/ofis-office-ofis/
Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Díky, tohle asi nejlépe vyhovuje mým potřebám:)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search