stir fry

Czech translation: restovat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stir fry
Czech translation:restovat
Entered by: Petr Kedzior

15:00 Apr 16, 2015
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: stir fry
Heat the oil and add the onion, pepper. Stir fry for 3-4 minutes until
softened. Add the pork and stir fry for 4-5 minutes until cooked through.

Zatím jsem našel na webu, že se to nepřekládá, ale to mne příliš neuspokojilo...
Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
restovat
Explanation:
Úprava pokrmů, při které se suroviny zprudka opékají na pánvi na menším množství tuku
Selected response from:

Eva Maršíková
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Děkuji!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3restovat
Eva Maršíková
4 +1restovat za stálého míchání
Sebastian Jagr
Summary of reference entries provided
Stir_frying
alpia

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
restovat


Explanation:
Úprava pokrmů, při které se suroviny zprudka opékají na pánvi na menším množství tuku

Example sentence(s):
  • V hlubší pánvi orestujeme na olivovém oleji cibuli a česnek.

    Reference: http://slovnik.vareni.cz/restovani/
Eva Maršíková
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Děkuji!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Hegrova: zprudka osmahnout na pánvi (a občas prohodit pohybem pánve)
5 mins
  -> Díky!

agree  alpia
7 mins
  -> Děkuji!

agree  Ales Horak
3 hrs
  -> Díky!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restovat za stálého míchání


Explanation:
stir fry je restování za stálého míchání na malém množství oleje


    Reference: http://www.gastrofoodfest.cz/o-festu/kulinarsky-slovnicek/pa...
Sebastian Jagr
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jirina Judas
1 hr
  -> Díky!




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: Stir_frying

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stir_frying

alpia
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Děkuji - tak je to restování? Pochází restování z Číny?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search