beef tomatoes

Czech translation: rajčata "Býčí srdce"

09:04 Jul 30, 2015
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / recepy
English term or phrase: beef tomatoes
Existuje nějaký běžný název pro tahle velká rajčata v češtině?

Děkuji.
Pavel Res
Czech translation:rajčata "Býčí srdce"
Explanation:
rajčata "Býčí srdce" z italského "pomodori a cuore di bue"
https://www.google.it/#q=rajčata "býčí srdce"
Selected response from:

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5býčí srdce
Markéta Demlová MITI
4steaková rajčata
jitkasaf
4rajčata "Býčí srdce"
Igor BURAK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rajčata "Býčí srdce"


Explanation:
rajčata "Býčí srdce" z italského "pomodori a cuore di bue"
https://www.google.it/#q=rajčata "býčí srdce"

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
býčí srdce


Explanation:
K vidění třeba tady http://semeniste.cz/rajcata/137-rajce-tyckove-cervene-cuor-d...

Markéta Demlová MITI
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

66 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steaková rajčata


Explanation:
Beef tomato není název konkrétní odrůdy. Je to typ masitých rajčat, pro které se běžně používá označení steaková rajčata, jako např. tady:

http://www.kvetiny-semena.cz/50-steakova-rajcata

jitkasaf
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search