International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

institution that educates young learners successful

Czech translation: instituce, která vzdělává mladé žáky, úspěšná

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:institution that educates young learners successful
Czech translation:instituce, která vzdělává mladé žáky, úspěšná
Entered by: Pavel Slama

22:32 Nov 16, 2013
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Preschool Education
English term or phrase: institution that educates young learners successful
Once again, a fragment from a booklet of an international preschool:

OUR VISION
A premier institution that educates young learners successful in the Czech Republic and internationally.

NAŠE VIZE
Špičková instituce, která učí malé žáky uspět v České republice i v mezinárodním měřítku.

I don't like "malé žáky" much, but I can't think of anything better. Personally, I would go for "děti" (children), but that's rather unfaithful translation.

Can anybody improve my attempt, please?
And, also, is the sentence in English complete?
Thank you.
bilog
Czech Republic
instituce, která vzdělává mladé žáky, úspěšná
Explanation:
Špičková instituce, která vzdělává mladé žáky, úspěšná v České republice i v mezinárodním měřítku.

Čtení, které dává smysl, je lepší než předpokládat chybu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-17 00:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, lepší je bez "malé", jak říká Anna. Žák je běžné v pedagogickém kontextu.
Selected response from:

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2instituce, která vzdělává mladé žáky, úspěšná
Pavel Slama
3instituce, jejíž vzdělávací program předurčuje předškolní žáky k úspěchu
Pavlina Veresova


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instituce, která vzdělává mladé žáky, úspěšná


Explanation:
Špičková instituce, která vzdělává mladé žáky, úspěšná v České republice i v mezinárodním měřítku.

Čtení, které dává smysl, je lepší než předpokládat chybu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-17 00:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, lepší je bez "malé", jak říká Anna. Žák je běžné v pedagogickém kontextu.

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Očekávala bych čárku před successful - podle mne jde o non-essential phrase, n'est pas? Ale třeba se pletu. Díky za váš čas a ochotu.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Zahorska: taky se mi zdálo, že by před successful měla být čárka... nevím, zdá se mi to jako diskutabilní k čemu se to "successful" vztahuje...
1 hr
  -> ano, dal bych tam čárku

agree  Ivan Šimerka: já bych řekl, že je to naprosto správně
7 hrs
  -> Díky, Ivane.

agree  Jaroslava Křižková
21 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instituce, jejíž vzdělávací program předurčuje předškolní žáky k úspěchu


Explanation:
...

Pavlina Veresova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search