image artifact

Czech translation: vizuální anomálie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:visual artifact
Czech translation:vizuální anomálie
Entered by: Sylva Ficova

18:04 Jan 31, 2004
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: image artifact
The context: "The amount of time it takes for a liquid crystal cell to go from active (black) to inactive (white) and back to active (black) again.It is measured in milliseconds. Lower numbers mean faster transitions and therefore results in fewer visible image artifacts." Description of the monitor function called Fast Response Time. Thank you.
Sylva Ficova
Czech Republic
vizuální anomálie
Explanation:
hezky a neutrálně
http://home.tiscali.cz:8080/solar.milos/slovnik.htm

popisně "efekt proužkování"
http://www.fi.muni.cz/~xzavodny/BP/bp.html
v angl. originálu s obrázkem
http://www.dvcentral.org/DV-Beta.html

nebo použití i bez překladu "náhodný artefakt"
http://www.photorevue.cz/Sekce7/clan135.htm
a dokonce v reci tech, kteri vi, o cem mluvi
http://www.dvdbase.cz/pruvodce/dvdklub1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-01 01:21:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a jeste ruzne druhy anomalii/artefaktu
http://karlik.gymkc.cz/_pages/digitvideo/
Mosquito noise, Quilting - prošívání, Motion blocking a prokládané snímkování, Dropout

Selected response from:

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky moc :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pseudofakt, nesmyslny udaj, udaj/obraz, ktery neodpovida skutecnosti, nahodny udaj
Martina Silpoch
3vizuální anomálie
ivo zika


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pseudofakt, nesmyslny udaj, udaj/obraz, ktery neodpovida skutecnosti, nahodny udaj


Explanation:
Image Artifacts -- Characterization and Correction. MR images often contain distortions
and spurious features which are collectively described as artifacts. ...
There is plenty on image artifacts on Google.


    Reference: http://www.cis.rit.edu/htbooks/mri/chap-11/chap-11.htmhttp:/...
Martina Silpoch
Canada
Native speaker of: Czech

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vizuální anomálie


Explanation:
hezky a neutrálně
http://home.tiscali.cz:8080/solar.milos/slovnik.htm

popisně "efekt proužkování"
http://www.fi.muni.cz/~xzavodny/BP/bp.html
v angl. originálu s obrázkem
http://www.dvcentral.org/DV-Beta.html

nebo použití i bez překladu "náhodný artefakt"
http://www.photorevue.cz/Sekce7/clan135.htm
a dokonce v reci tech, kteri vi, o cem mluvi
http://www.dvdbase.cz/pruvodce/dvdklub1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-01 01:21:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a jeste ruzne druhy anomalii/artefaktu
http://karlik.gymkc.cz/_pages/digitvideo/
Mosquito noise, Quilting - prošívání, Motion blocking a prokládané snímkování, Dropout



ivo zika
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Díky moc :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search