pump overrun/prerun

Czech translation: doběh/předběh čerpadla

16:06 Jul 2, 2018
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: pump overrun/prerun
Pump Overrun is a function to prevent water pump failure and to help mechanical life.
Dana Šimíčková
Czech Republic
Czech translation:doběh/předběh čerpadla
Explanation:
řekl bych

doběh čerpadla – po vypnutí kotle ještě další cca. 1 minutu čerpadlo zabezpečuje oběh vody v otopné soustavě (jen v režimu topení)

https://www.google.com/search?num=100&client=firefox-b-ab&ei...
Selected response from:

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4funkce plnění/předběh čerpadla
Jaroslav Suchánek
3 +1doběh/předběh čerpadla
Ales Horak


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doběh/předběh čerpadla


Explanation:
řekl bych

doběh čerpadla – po vypnutí kotle ještě další cca. 1 minutu čerpadlo zabezpečuje oběh vody v otopné soustavě (jen v režimu topení)

https://www.google.com/search?num=100&client=firefox-b-ab&ei...

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aleši, děkuji! To vypadá, že to bude ono :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Prudký
2 days 20 hrs
  -> díky

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funkce plnění/předběh čerpadla


Explanation:
jiná možnost:
ochrana čerpadla před poškozením při spuštění - čerpadlo se nejprve zaplaví vodou, aby nejelo tzv. "nasucho"


Funkci, kterou popisuje kolega, má na starosti samostatné oběhové čerpadlo



Jaroslav Suchánek
Czech Republic
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 341




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search