field plate

Czech translation: (kovové/polysilikonové) hradlo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field plate
Czech translation:(kovové/polysilikonové) hradlo
Entered by: Petr Pac

16:01 Jul 23, 2020
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / transistors, Schottky diods
English term or phrase: field plate
The metal layer 165 located in the active region extends into the termination region and covers the MOS gate 122 and a portion of the termination oxide layer 150 to thereby define a field plate.

TMBS Schottky diod, trench MOS device, semiconductor device ...
Petr Pac
Czech Republic
(kovové/polysilikonové) hradlo
Explanation:
MOS = metal-oxide semiconductor
FET = field effect transistor (polem řízený tranzistor)
plate = gate = hradlo
Selected response from:

Jirka Bolech
Grading comment
Thank you, it is also my opinion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(kovové/polysilikonové) hradlo
Jirka Bolech
4budicí deska
Ivan Šimerka


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(kovové/polysilikonové) hradlo


Explanation:
MOS = metal-oxide semiconductor
FET = field effect transistor (polem řízený tranzistor)
plate = gate = hradlo


    https://www.hindawi.com/journals/acmp/2015/834545/
Jirka Bolech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thank you, it is also my opinion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri Farkac: kovové hradlo podle slovníku Magnus
35 mins

agree  Jaroslav Suchánek: souhlas
3 days 4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
budicí deska


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 95




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search