hurtful technology

Czech translation: nebezpečná technika

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hurtful technology
Czech translation:nebezpečná technika
Entered by: Marek Buchtel

17:39 Oct 14, 2004
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: hurtful technology
Comes from an industrial manual (IMM)translated into English from Japanese. Chapter title is "Hurtful technology". Followed by a list of Vystrazne znacky and their description. What could be a good Czech equivalent?
Martina Silpoch
Canada
nebezpečná technika
Explanation:
sounds better to me than "škodlivá technika", which is another possible translation.
Selected response from:

Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you, ladies:)I like nebezpecna in this "mechanical" context better, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3nebezpečná technika
Marek Buchtel
4Škodlivá technológia
Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nebezpečná technika


Explanation:
sounds better to me than "škodlivá technika", which is another possible translation.

Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, ladies:)I like nebezpecna in this "mechanical" context better, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jirina Nevosadova
1 hr

agree  Sarka Rubkova
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Verešová
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Škodlivá technológia


Explanation:
škodlivý/á = harmfull

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search