Mechanical residual strength test

Czech translation: mechanická zkouška zbytkové (reziduální) pevnosti

07:44 Jun 26, 2013
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / izolátory
English term or phrase: Mechanical residual strength test
Další z termínů kolem zkoušek izolátorů (to je tak, když se vám do objemného právnického a obchodního překladu připlete příloha s takovýmhle nečekaným "špekem" :)
Veronika Hansova
Czech Republic
Czech translation:mechanická zkouška zbytkové (reziduální) pevnosti
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mechanická zkouška zbytkové (reziduální) pevnosti
Ales Horak
3test reziduálního mechanického napětí
Jiri Farkac


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanical residual strength test
mechanická zkouška zbytkové (reziduální) pevnosti


Explanation:
x

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
děkuji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex suhoy
1 day 4 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mechanical residual strength test
test reziduálního mechanického napětí


Explanation:
Nebo české ekvivalenty obou původem cizích slov v libovolné kombinaci.
Viděl bych to spíš na reziduální napětí, které v izolátoru může být příčinou jeho budoucí náhlé deformace.
A že toto napětí je mechanické, o tom myslím nebude sporu.

Jiri Farkac
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search