transients

Czech translation: přechodové jevy

20:13 Jun 17, 2015
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Nuclear
English term or phrase: transients
Relevant operating experience from NPP as well as conventional plants should be reviewed in order to identify any electrical disturbances / transients that could have impact on the plant design basis;

Netuším, zda chápat transients jako nějaké kolisání nebo přechodové problematické stavy (oproti disturbances, které jsou trvalé)...

Díky za tipy
Zdeněk Hartmann
Czech Republic
Czech translation:přechodové jevy
Explanation:
nikoli přechodné, to je něco jiného...

https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Přechodové_jevy
Selected response from:

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky moc, pane Kedziore.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4přechodové jevy
Petr Kedzior
4přechodné jevy
Igor BURAK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
přechodné jevy


Explanation:
...

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Díky!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
přechodové jevy


Explanation:
nikoli přechodné, to je něco jiného...

https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Přechodové_jevy

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Díky moc, pane Kedziore.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Díky!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search