LB RF

Czech translation: nosná oblá

07:16 Nov 21, 2018
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Turbína
English term or phrase: LB RF
Axial Split Horizontal Single Stage Turbine, Class 3, 4 inch, 600 LB RF Inlet Flange, 8 inch, 150 LB FF Exhaust Flange
Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Czech translation:nosná oblá
Explanation:
Jen nástřel: load-bearing round face (pokud LB nejsou libry :-)
Selected response from:

Pavel Prudký
Grading comment
Děkuji!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tlaková třída; s nákružkem
Ing. Petr Bajer
1nosná oblá
Pavel Prudký


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lb rf
nosná oblá


Explanation:
Jen nástřel: load-bearing round face (pokud LB nejsou libry :-)

Pavel Prudký
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Děkuji!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Díky moc!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lb rf
tlaková třída; s nákružkem


Explanation:
Myslím, že "150 LB" je tlaková třída a FF/RF typ těsnicí plochy (flat face / raised face).

https://www.trupply.com/blogs/news/109162438-what-is-the-dif...
"The term "lb", "class" and "#" are used interchangeably to designate the pressure rating of the flange."

http://www.wermac.org/flanges/flanges_raised-face_flat-face_...
"ASME B16.5 [...] define various types of flange facings, including the raised face"

https://www.temac.cz/data/soubory/30/technicka-data-rozmerov...
"pro tlakovou třídu 150-1500lbs - pro příruby výkružek/nákružek dle normy ASME B16.5"

Ing. Petr Bajer
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Notes to answerer
Asker: Díky moc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Prudký
2 hrs
  -> Děkuji!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search