pinch edge

Czech translation: řezná (pinčovací) hrana

22:42 Oct 25, 2015
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / příslušenství pro automobily
English term or phrase: pinch edge
Pressing tools
A pressing tool is composed of an upper and a lower part.
The surface form of these two halves determines the shape of the component to be constructed.
When it is closed, the pressing tool shapes the blank into the finished component.
Depending on which methods and raw materials are being used, pressing tools can be either heated or cooled.
Options include punch and die cutting, pinch edges, sliders, tensioning frames and other appliances.
Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Czech translation:řezná (pinčovací) hrana
Explanation:
https://www.kks.zcu.cz/projekty-ver-fin/OPVK_PU/KA_03_publik...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2015-10-25 22:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nebo jen pinčovací hrana

https://www.kks.zcu.cz/projekty-ver-fin/OPVK_PU/KA_03_publik...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2015-10-25 22:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slovo pinč je počeštěné z anglického slova pinch (štípat). Od toho se odvíjí názvosloví těchto nástrojů.
• Pinčovací hrana je vlastně střižná hrana nástroje, která oddělí vyráběný díl od odpadového materiálu.
• Pinčovací hrana je konstruovaná po celém obvodu vyráběného dílu a je umístěna přímo u hranice dílu.
Selected response from:

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky moc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4přítlačná hrana
Igor BURAK
3řezná (pinčovací) hrana
Petr Kedzior


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
řezná (pinčovací) hrana


Explanation:
https://www.kks.zcu.cz/projekty-ver-fin/OPVK_PU/KA_03_publik...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2015-10-25 22:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nebo jen pinčovací hrana

https://www.kks.zcu.cz/projekty-ver-fin/OPVK_PU/KA_03_publik...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2015-10-25 22:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slovo pinč je počeštěné z anglického slova pinch (štípat). Od toho se odvíjí názvosloví těchto nástrojů.
• Pinčovací hrana je vlastně střižná hrana nástroje, která oddělí vyráběný díl od odpadového materiálu.
• Pinčovací hrana je konstruovaná po celém obvodu vyráběného dílu a je umístěna přímo u hranice dílu.

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Díky moc!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Díky!

Asker: Déky moc!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
přítlačná hrana


Explanation:
tako jako "pinch roller" = "přítlačný váleček" na papírenských, textilních a mnoha jiných strojech, tak "pinch edge" je "přítlačná hrana", např. u přítlačné lišty, na stěrači apod:
https://www.google.it/#q="pinch edge" scraper

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 94




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search