at key intervals

Czech translation: na důležitých místech

08:38 Dec 7, 2016
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / machine safeguarding
English term or phrase: at key intervals
All equipment should have a manually initiated stop or emergency stop device. These devices should be
located at the operator control station. Emergency stops should also be located at key intervals or other
work stations on assembly lines or at conveyors where there are more than one work station.
Iveta Pecinkova
Czech Republic
Czech translation:na důležitých místech
Explanation:
To by, myslím, dávalo smysl
Selected response from:

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1na důležitých místech
Jan Kolbaba
3v důležitých/zásadních intervalech
Ivan Šimerka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v důležitých/zásadních intervalech


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 85

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
na důležitých místech


Explanation:
To by, myslím, dávalo smysl

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
děkuji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri Lonsky: ano, "interval" je v tomto smyslu něco jako "rozestup"
11 mins
  -> díky Jirko




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search