renewable energy

Czech translation: obnovitelná energie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:renewable energy
Czech translation:obnovitelná energie
Entered by: Gabriela Verešová

07:47 Apr 15, 2005
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: renewable energy
Obnovitelna energie? Jaky je oficialni termin v cestine?
Klara Hurkova
obnovitelná energie
Explanation:
that is the "official term"
Selected response from:

Gabriela Verešová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Diky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7obnovitelná energie
Gabriela Verešová
5 +4obnovitelná energie
Radovan Pletka
5 +4obnovitelná energie
Martin Janda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
obnovitelná energie


Explanation:
that is the "official term"


    Reference: http://www.eurosolar.cz/phprs/showpage.php?name=slunhospodar...
    www.pravnizpravodaj.cz/web/ pz.nsf/citace/PZ20050306?OpenDocument
Gabriela Verešová
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Diky!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova
12 mins

agree  Peter Hladky
35 mins

agree  Alice Hegrova
38 mins

agree  Zenny Sadlon
2 hrs

agree  Jaroslav Tomiczek
3 hrs

agree  lenczova: termín obnovitelná energie nebo-li energie získaná z obnovitelných zdrojů energie je oficiální termín v energetice, zdravím Lenczová
1 day 12 hrs

agree  Jan Vano
88 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obnovitelná energie


Explanation:
I don't think there is anything better. This literal translation has 691 hits on Google, including some environmental research sites. Quite often, you will find a term "trvale obnovitelny zdroj energie" which is on a similar basis.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Association: Můj názor. Obnovitelná energie neexistuje. Může být obnovitelný (opakovatelný) pouze její zdroj - slunce, vítr atd.
7 mins

agree  Sarka Rubkova
12 mins

agree  Alice Hegrova
40 mins

agree  Zenny Sadlon
2 hrs

agree  Jaroslav Tomiczek
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obnovitelná energie


Explanation:
It as nearly 300 hits on Czech sites, some official


    www.pravnizpravodaj.cz/web/ pz.nsf/citace/PZ20050306?OpenDocument
    Reference: http://www.vlada.cz/vlada/dokumenty/melk_cz.htm
Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova
12 mins

agree  Alice Hegrova
40 mins

agree  Zenny Sadlon
2 hrs

agree  Jaroslav Tomiczek
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search