International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

weir and intake structure

Czech translation: jez a přívodní objekt

13:39 Nov 14, 2013
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology / experts
English term or phrase: weir and intake structure
The project will feature a weir and intake structure, headrace channel, desilting ta
nk
and forebay, penstock, power
house, tailrace
channel
,
control str
u
cture with spillway,
generating plant with
two
turbine
-
generator units,
two
step
up transformer and
transmission line
which connects to CEB grid line
and p
roject
and access road to
powerhouse.
The installed capacity of the power plant will be
90
0
k
W and
project will yield annual
average of
2.9
GWh of electrical energy and this total quantity will be purchased by
Ceylon Electricity Board (CEB).
Once the
standardized
power
purchase agreement with CEB is
signed, minimum purchase price of electrical energy is guaranteed
. The total project
cost is Rs.
200
m
illion
.
R
esults of
financial
evaluations are as follows. (Refer Annexure for detailed
Financial
Feas
ibility
Report)

Net Present Value (NPV)
-
Rs.
24.93
Mn

Simple Payback Period
-
5
y
ears and 6
m
onths

Internal Rate of Return
-
16.76
%

Average
Interest Cover Ratio
-
4.62
times

Average Debt Service Cover Ratio
-
1.15
times
The s
ensitivity
analysis was also carried out
in order to
see
the financial
implications
and the financial indicators
are
acceptable
breadfly
Czech translation:jez a přívodní objekt
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jez a přívodní objekt
Ivan Šimerka
4hráz a vtok
Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hráz a vtok


Explanation:
hráz a vtok (odběrné místo pro pohon turbíny)
zde hezký obrázek
http://www.microhydropower.net/basics/components.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-11-14 13:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

např.ještě v českém kontextu
http://www.cez.cz/cs/vyroba-elektriny/obnovitelne-zdroje/vod...

Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jez a přívodní objekt


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jankaisler
2 hrs
  -> Díky Honzo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search