computer based information resource

Czech translation: elektronické informační zdroje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:computer based information resource
Czech translation:elektronické informační zdroje
Entered by: breadfly

14:19 Dec 6, 2010
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Finance (general) / experts
English term or phrase: computer based information resource
Information on security of computer based information resources is available at http://supportcental.ge.com/products/sup_products.asp?prod_i...
breadfly
elektronické informační zdroje
Explanation:
...uložené na počítači...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-06 14:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nebo el. zdroje informací
Selected response from:

Zbynek Taborsky
Czech Republic
Grading comment
dik
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2elektronické informační zdroje
Zbynek Taborsky
4informační zdroj založený na počítači
Ivan Šimerka


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
computer based information resources
elektronické informační zdroje


Explanation:
...uložené na počítači...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-06 14:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nebo el. zdroje informací

Zbynek Taborsky
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
dik

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI: el. inf. zdroje může být všechno možné, s počítačem nutně nesouvisející (třeba displej na nádraží) // Jo, to jo, myslel jsem panel jako zdroj informací pro cestující (např.).
1 hr
  -> Jasně Tomáši, podle kontextu jde o jejich bezpečnost/zabezpečení, a i ty informace zobrazující se na informačním panelu na nádraží budou uloženy v počítači...

agree  Martin Janda: mně tohle zní rozumně
2 hrs
  -> Díky, Martine!

agree  Ales Horak: je to fajn, každý z toho jistě pochopí, o co se jedná!
2 hrs
  -> Díky, Aleši!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informační zdroj založený na počítači


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 den1 h (2010-12-07 15:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

počítačový informační zdroj

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI: Ta doslovnost zde nezní příliš česky.
18 hrs
  -> počítačový informační zdroj? jak už potom tam jinak dostat ten počítač, který je v tomto termínu důležitý




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search