crossfuctional process issues

Czech translation: problémy, které se dotýkají více oddělení (funkcí)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crossfuctional process issues
Czech translation:problémy, které se dotýkají více oddělení (funkcí)
Entered by: breadfly

15:03 Dec 24, 2010
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / experts
English term or phrase: crossfuctional process issues
The financial impact on poor operation processes came to light as the CFO reviewed the inventory turnover problem. Rather than addressing fundamental crossfuctional process issues, the Sales and Marketing team devised a bookkeeping scheme to get inventory off the books and meet financial targets. In the end generally accepted financial practices were not followed and results were misstated. Both violating the Controllership policy.

p45
breadfly
problémy, které se dotýkají více oddělení (funkcí)
Explanation:
např. finance, marketing, prodej...
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4problémy mezi útvary (podniku)
Pavel Prudký
4problémy, které se dotýkají více oddělení (funkcí)
Martin Janda
3otázky mezifunkčního postupu
jankaisler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
otázky mezifunkčního postupu


Explanation:
otázky/problémy mezifunkčního postupu

jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 218

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problémy, které se dotýkají více oddělení (funkcí)


Explanation:
např. finance, marketing, prodej...

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 48

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problémy mezi útvary (podniku)


Explanation:
alternativa v duchu Martinova návrhu, tak to chodí...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/#hl=cs&expIds=17259,17291,26442,2809...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/#hl=cs&expIds=17259,17291,26442,2809...
Pavel Prudký
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 145




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search