Candy coated cocoa dragees

Czech translation: kakaové bonbóny s cukrovým potahem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Candy coated cocoa dragees
Czech translation:kakaové bonbóny s cukrovým potahem
Entered by: editbabits

14:06 Mar 2, 2016
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Candy coated cocoa dragees
These are actually color candy coated compound chocolate dragees, similar to "Smarties" but not from milk chocolate.
editbabits
Hungary
kakaové bonbóny s cukrovým potahem
Explanation:
Nestlé překládá "candy coated" jako "cukrový potah". Do této kategorie patří např. lentilky.
Selected response from:

Michal Pokorny
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! Also please note that, this is the answer I've got from an expert a bit later:
Barevné dražé s kakaovou vložkou


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kakaové bonbóny s cukrovým potahem
Michal Pokorny
4čokoládové bonbóny s cukrovou polevou
Jiri Lonsky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
candy coated cocoa dragees
čokoládové bonbóny s cukrovou polevou


Explanation:
or something like that

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
candy coated cocoa dragees
kakaové bonbóny s cukrovým potahem


Explanation:
Nestlé překládá "candy coated" jako "cukrový potah". Do této kategorie patří např. lentilky.

Michal Pokorny
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you! Also please note that, this is the answer I've got from an expert a bit later:
Barevné dražé s kakaovou vložkou





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search