reconstructed ham

Czech translation: vykoštěná rolovaná šunka

22:18 Sep 27, 2016
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: reconstructed ham
Applications of porcine aroma:
Emulsified meat products
Reconstructed hams
Fermented salami
Kostas Zgafas
Czech Republic
Czech translation:vykoštěná rolovaná šunka
Explanation:
podle popisu

reconstructed hams (as in, they pull the bone out and reconstruct the meat in a roll with a netting)

https://www.google.cz/search?num=50&safe=off&client=firefox-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-09-28 05:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nakonec jsem vygooglil pojem "rekonstituované maso", tak by to šlo asi použít

rekonstituované maso [-ty-], REMA strojově zpracované některé (většinou méně atraktivní) druhy výsekového masa, rozřezané na tenké plátky (lístky) a spojené do větších celků. Při spojení se využívají vazebné síly bílkovin v přítomnosti jedlé soli. Používá se jako polotovar.

rekonstituovaná šunka

https://www.google.cz/search?num=50&safe=off&client=firefox-...
Selected response from:

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3šunkový bochník
Jiri Lonsky
3vykoštěná rolovaná šunka
Ales Horak


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vykoštěná rolovaná šunka


Explanation:
podle popisu

reconstructed hams (as in, they pull the bone out and reconstruct the meat in a roll with a netting)

https://www.google.cz/search?num=50&safe=off&client=firefox-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-09-28 05:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nakonec jsem vygooglil pojem "rekonstituované maso", tak by to šlo asi použít

rekonstituované maso [-ty-], REMA strojově zpracované některé (většinou méně atraktivní) druhy výsekového masa, rozřezané na tenké plátky (lístky) a spojené do větších celků. Při spojení se využívají vazebné síly bílkovin v přítomnosti jedlé soli. Používá se jako polotovar.

rekonstituovaná šunka

https://www.google.cz/search?num=50&safe=off&client=firefox-...

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
šunkový bochník


Explanation:
Toto jsem viděl jako název zřejmě podobného produktu v ČR. Pokud za Vaším "reconstituted ham" následuje popis, nebo je někde poblíž, myslím, že by tenhle termín mohl stačit...

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search