Long Pig

Czech translation: lidské maso

11:10 Jan 17, 2018
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Cannibalism
English term or phrase: Long Pig
What was it that cannibals called humans? Long pig, that was it.

Long pig - anglické označení kanibalů pro lidské maso. Nevím, jestli pro to existuje český pojem. Všude jsem našla jen originál, i v rámci českého textu.
KaterinaN
Czech Republic
Czech translation:lidské maso
Explanation:
"Lidskému masu přezdívalo se anglicky »long pig« (long = dlouhý, pig = vepř)."

http://dizionario-internazionale.com/definitions/?italian_wo...
https://is.muni.cz/do/phil/Pracoviste/10602736/11522463/dane...

http://www.forum.hr/showthread.php?t=248936
http://pl.dontstarve.wikia.com/wiki/Ludzkie_mięso_(DST)
https://www.serialzone.cz/serial/odvazny-crusoe/epizody/long...
Selected response from:

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Grading comment
Díky moc. Myslela jsem si, že pro to neexistuje český pojem, ale lepší je ověřit si to!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4člověk jako kořist kanibalů
jankaisler
4lidské maso
Igor BURAK


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long pig
lidské maso


Explanation:
"Lidskému masu přezdívalo se anglicky »long pig« (long = dlouhý, pig = vepř)."

http://dizionario-internazionale.com/definitions/?italian_wo...
https://is.muni.cz/do/phil/Pracoviste/10602736/11522463/dane...

http://www.forum.hr/showthread.php?t=248936
http://pl.dontstarve.wikia.com/wiki/Ludzkie_mięso_(DST)
https://www.serialzone.cz/serial/odvazny-crusoe/epizody/long...


Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Díky moc. Myslela jsem si, že pro to neexistuje český pojem, ale lepší je ověřit si to!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long pig
člověk jako kořist kanibalů


Explanation:
v knihách o Tichomoří jsem čítal, že domorodci se vydali na lov "long pig" - lidí jako potravy (loví se kořist-zvíře a ne maso tzn. srnec a ne srnčí)

"Ein „long pig“ ist kein langes Schwein. Ein „long pig“ ist ein Mensch. Berichte von Abenteurern, die im 19. Jahrhundert auf Völker getroffen sind, die angeblich Menschenfleisch gegessen haben, brachten ihn nach Europa mit. „Long pig“, das war das Opfer. Heute ist es die Selbstbezeichnung für einen Menschen, der gegessen werden will. Nicht wirklich, in den meisten Fällen, nur in der Fantasie."


    https://www.welt.de/vermischtes/article122521522/Long-pig-ist-jemand-der-gegessen-werden-will.html
jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search