head

Czech translation: čepice

12:26 Jul 9, 2019
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / výčepní zařízení
English term or phrase: head
When dispensing, avoid the spout will touching the beer or foam in order to prevent residues affecting the quality of the head.

Trochu mě mate, jak rozlišit foam a head, a nevím, zda čepička není moc hovorové.
Díky
Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Czech translation:čepice
Explanation:
Čepice je běžný termín a dokonce i jeden ze způsobů točení piva. Nebál bych se tohoto termínu.
Selected response from:

Ondrej Pisa
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji moc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pěna
Tomáš Řádek
4čepice
Ondrej Pisa


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
čepice


Explanation:
Čepice je běžný termín a dokonce i jeden ze způsobů točení piva. Nebál bych se tohoto termínu.

Ondrej Pisa
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
děkuji moc
Notes to answerer
Asker: děkuji, už jsem to i našel, máte pravdu :-)


191 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pěna


Explanation:
Čepice je spíše negativní a především hovorový pojem. Označuje tuhou nahořklou pěnu (opak tzv. mokré krémové pěny). Problém je, že v Česku používáme slovo „pěna“ jak pro zpěněné pivo tak pro pěnový celek, který ve sklenici sedí na pivě, což je v AJ head.

Tomáš Řádek
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search