Draft Riots

Czech translation: Odvodové nepokoje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Draft Riots
Czech translation:Odvodové nepokoje
Entered by: KaterinaN

11:20 Dec 10, 2017
English to Czech translations [PRO]
History / US History
English term or phrase: Draft Riots
The Draft Riots of 1863, New York City. The government was drafting men to fight the South. So the riots broke out across New York. Gangs and mobs in the thousands. It was anarchy.
KaterinaN
Czech Republic
Odvodové nepokoje
Explanation:
"...Napětí bylo posíleno též nepřátelstvím obyvatel New Yorku vůči policii, zákonům a úřadům, jež vyvrcholilo v červenci 1863 v podobě Odvodových nepokojů..."

viz zde:

Západočeská univerzita v Plzni
Fakulta filozofická
Diplomová práce: Organizovaný zločin v první polovině 20. století


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2017-12-10 11:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I když já bych dal osobně přednost formulaci "pouliční nepokoje/bouře při odvodech v roce 1863"...
Selected response from:

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky moc :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3násilné protesty proti odvodům
Jaromír Rux
3vzbouření proti povolání do zbraně
Jiri Lonsky
3Odvodové nepokoje
Petr Kedzior
3nepokoje kvůli povolání do zbraně
Igor BURAK


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
draft riots
nepokoje kvůli povolání do zbraně


Explanation:
...

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
draft riots
Odvodové nepokoje


Explanation:
"...Napětí bylo posíleno též nepřátelstvím obyvatel New Yorku vůči policii, zákonům a úřadům, jež vyvrcholilo v červenci 1863 v podobě Odvodových nepokojů..."

viz zde:

Západočeská univerzita v Plzni
Fakulta filozofická
Diplomová práce: Organizovaný zločin v první polovině 20. století


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2017-12-10 11:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I když já bych dal osobně přednost formulaci "pouliční nepokoje/bouře při odvodech v roce 1863"...

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Díky moc :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka
6 hrs
  -> Díky, Ivane!

disagree  Jiri Lonsky: "(občanské) nepokoje"="(civic) commotion"; domnívám se, že "riot" je o dost násilnější
21 hrs
  -> Četl jste, Jiří, také to, co je uvedeno pod hlavičkou "Explanation", zejména v mé poznámce? Jinak význam slova "nepokoje" viz jakákoli rešerše, např. "Palestina versus Izrael. Nepokoje propukají v celém světě, hlášeni mrtví"

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
draft riots
vzbouření proti povolání do zbraně


Explanation:
Vzhledem k popisu událostí (citace z referencí) se mi zdá termín "nepokoje", jež se nabízí jako překlad "riots" příliš jemný:

"The rioters were overwhelmingly working-class men, mostly Irish or of Irish descent, who feared free black people competing for work and resented that wealthier men, who could afford to pay a $300 (equivalent to $9,157 in 2017[5]) commutation fee to hire a substitute, were spared from the draft.[6][7]
Initially intended to express anger at the draft, the protests turned into a race riot, with white rioters, predominantly Irish immigrants,[4] attacking black people throughout the city. The official death toll was listed at either 119 or 120 individuals. Conditions in the city were such that Major General John E. Wool, commander of the Department of the East, said on July 16 that "Martial law ought to be proclaimed, but I have not a sufficient force to enforce it."[8]"


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_York_City_draft_riots
Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Petr Kedzior: Vzbouření na vsi aneb dílo o krvavé pouliční válce v obci Čirá ;-)...
15 mins

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
draft riots
násilné protesty proti odvodům


Explanation:
.

Jaromír Rux
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search