brokerage discount

Czech translation: sleva za zprostředkování

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brokerage discount
Czech translation:sleva za zprostředkování
Entered by: Marek Buchtel

19:59 Apr 27, 2005
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance policy
English term or phrase: brokerage discount
It is from insurance policy; almost no context:
Brokerage discount GBP (111.11) CR
Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
sleva za zprostředkování
Explanation:
Sounds unusual.
In my opinion, it is brokerage that is not paid out, but deducted from the price paid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-27 20:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will probably want to convert
GBP (111.11) CR
to
- 111,11 GBP

...but I think you know that :o)
Selected response from:

Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Exact answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1sleva z provize
Jan Zeman
3sleva na poplatku
webguru
3diskontní makléřství
Michaela Drabova
3sleva za zprostředkování
Marek Buchtel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sleva za zprostředkování


Explanation:
Sounds unusual.
In my opinion, it is brokerage that is not paid out, but deducted from the price paid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-27 20:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will probably want to convert
GBP (111.11) CR
to
- 111,11 GBP

...but I think you know that :o)

Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Exact answer.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diskontní makléřství


Explanation:
discount broker je 100% diskontni makléř

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-27 20:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omlouvám se, v tomhle případě má pravdu spíše kolega, ale možná je lepší \"sleva při zprostředkování/sleva z provize za zprostředkování\" kontext: Our broker gives a substantial brokerage discount on the sale of donated securities nebo advantages of investing in mutual funds: (1) diversification benefits; (2) transaction cost savings due to brokerage discount on large trades;

Michaela Drabova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sleva na poplatku


Explanation:
I think this is the discount they give if you take up the policy, which was same as Marek's assertion. However, on the translated document this needs to be clearly translated, to show that it is "discount from their fee/brokerage", so in the Czech document I'd type in:
______________________________
Sleva na poplatku: -111.11 GBP
______________________________


webguru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sleva z provize


Explanation:
Hard to say without more context

Jan Zeman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  webguru: Wouldn't this be "commission discount", while brokerage is a fee rather than commission
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search