feed reader

Czech translation: čtečka informačních kanálů

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feed reader
Czech translation:čtečka informačních kanálů

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
08:58 Nov 30, 2009
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
Additional field(s): Computers: Software, Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: feed reader
Definition from Regents of the University of California:
A software package that enables you to easily read the XML code in which RSS feeds are written. Bloglines is currently the most popular feed reader but there are many competitors.

Example sentence(s):
  • RSS feed readers offer one of the most efficient ways to follow news, web site and software updates, newsletters, blogs and more. About.com, a part of The New York Times
  • Once you have your Feed Reader, it is a matter of finding sites that syndicate content and adding their RSS feed to the list of feeds your Feed Reader checks. Many sites display a small icon with the acronyms RSS, XML, or RDF to let you know a feed is available. WhatIsRSS.com
  • Feed readers can run on your computer or you can sign up to use a feed-reader that runs on the web. If you use one of the web-based readers, you can access your feeds from anywhere you go, just by signing into the website that manages your feeds. Six Apart, Ltd.
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

čtečka informačních kanálů
Definition:
Čtečka informačních kanálů neboli čtečka kanálů RSS je softwarová aplikace umožňující přihlášení k odběru a čtení kanálů RSS.
Selected response from:

Hynek Palatin
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
3 +2čtečka informačních kanálů
Hynek Palatin
5čtečka zdrojů
Dalibor Uhlik
4čtečka zdroje
Milos Prudek


  

Translations offered


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
čtečka informačních kanálů


Definition from WordStream:
Čtečka informačních kanálů neboli čtečka kanálů RSS je softwarová aplikace umožňující přihlášení k odběru a čtení kanálů RSS.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ke čtení novinek na webových stránkách se používá čtečka informačních kanálů RSS. - Ústav termomechaniky AV ČR  
  • Podrobnosti pak čtenář najde na internetové stránce, kterou může čtečka informačních kanálů (RSS reader) rovnou zobrazit. - eStav.cz  
Hynek Palatin
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 24

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
43 mins

Yes  Stanislav Pokorny: Případně čtečka kanálů RSS, pokud se o ně jedná.
1 day 6 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
čtečka zdroje


Definition from Wikipedia:
feed je zdroj nebo kanál.

Example sentence(s):
  • Technologie RSS umožňuje uživatelům přihlásit se k odběru novinek z webu, které nabízí RSS zdroj (RSS feed, RSS kanál) - Wikipedia  
Milos Prudek
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
čtečka zdrojů


Definition from Wikipedia:
Software určený k práci se zdroji RSS se označuje jako čtečka RSS. Může se jednat o samostatný specializovaný program, o plugin do jiného programu (typicky webového prohlížeče či programu pro instant messaging), tato funkce může být v jiném programu rovnou vestavěna, případně se může jednat o webovou aplikaci poskytující tuto funkčnost (např. Google Reader či NetVibes).

Example sentence(s):
  • Zdroj je pravidelně aktualizovaný souhrn webového obsahu spolu s odkazy na úplné verze toho obsahu. Když se přihlásíte k odběru daného zdroje webové stránky pomocí čtečky zdrojů, získáte souhrn nového obsahu z té webové stránky. - Google  

Explanation:
Uvádím překlad Googlu, který odlišuje channel od feed. PS - množné číslo se hodí víc...
Dalibor Uhlik
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search