"previous"

Czech translation: zpět

20:05 Oct 7, 2004
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: "previous"
Context: website -- a user can move forward or backward among different pages, and they can click on the "next" and "previous" buttons to do so. I have "Další" as a translation for "Next", so I'm looking for the antonym of that. Thanks!
lrp (X)
Czech translation:zpět
Explanation:
Czech Internet Explorer uses the pair "Zpět" and "Vpřed".
But if you use "Další", then the opposite would be "Předcházející" as Peter Hladký correctly suggests.
Selected response from:

Jaroslav Tomiczek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5zpět
Jaroslav Tomiczek
5 +4predchozi
Andrea Demovič
4 +1předcházející
Peter Hladky


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
previous
předcházející


Explanation:
předcházející (stránka)

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
previous
zpět


Explanation:
Czech Internet Explorer uses the pair "Zpět" and "Vpřed".
But if you use "Další", then the opposite would be "Předcházející" as Peter Hladký correctly suggests.

Jaroslav Tomiczek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomas750: Also the comment is O.K.
7 hrs

agree  Marcela Hashim
8 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
1 day 12 hrs

agree  Gabriela Verešová
2 days 21 hrs

agree  Jan Zeman
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
previous
predchozi


Explanation:
shorter version of 'predchazejici', used on internet web sites


    Reference: http://search.centrum.cz/index.php?from=21&sec=shopsearch&ss...
Andrea Demovič
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova: the hook on the letter "r"missing - předchozí
7 hrs
  -> i don't have it on English keyboard, but yes

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Hynek Palatin: "Předchozí" is the standard Microsoft translation of "Previous".
2 days 16 hrs

agree  Marek Buchtel: As Hynek already mentioned, "Předchozí" is the opposite of "Další" (Next) according to MS standard.
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search