Disk Rams

Czech translation: paměťové moduly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Disk Rams
Czech translation:paměťové moduly
Entered by: Ales Horak

14:11 Nov 27, 2013
English to Czech translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Disk Rams
I.C Chips, Disk Rams, Telecommunication Equipments & Mobile phones.

kontext není, znám akorát "disk RAM", ale to by byl v angličtině nejspíš RAM disk

díky
Ales Horak
Czech Republic
paměťové moduly
Explanation:
obecný neutrální termín
Selected response from:

Jaroslav Suchánek
Czech Republic
Grading comment
díky, text je jinak kvalitní - žádní Asiati, takže mě to i tak překvapuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paměťové moduly
Jaroslav Suchánek
4RAM disky
Petr Kedzior


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disk rams
RAM disky


Explanation:
skoro jistě je to blbě napsáno - ostatně "equipments"...

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Václav Pinkava: asi chtěli napsat RAM Disks ve smyslu SSD, paměťové disky
23 mins
  -> jj, díky! Každopádně tak, jak to tam je, to asi nemělo být...

neutral  Jaroslav Suchánek: no jo, akorát že RAM disk není hardware
6 hrs
  -> Díky, Jardo, já myslel tohle: http://techreport.com/review/16255/acard-ans-9010-serial-ata... ale asi to opravdu budou spíše ty moduly, tohle je taková dost velká exotika.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disk rams
paměťové moduly


Explanation:
obecný neutrální termín

Jaroslav Suchánek
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
díky, text je jinak kvalitní - žádní Asiati, takže mě to i tak překvapuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petr Kedzior
18 mins
  -> díky Petře, jsem moc rád, že se nebudem dohadovat jako posledně (:-




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search