having jurisdiction over Lessee

Czech translation: (soud) příslušný pro nájemce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:having jurisdiction over Lessee
Czech translation:(soud) příslušný pro nájemce
Entered by: Marek Obdrzalek

20:47 Apr 28, 2005
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / management, business systems
English term or phrase: having jurisdiction over Lessee
From Leasing Agreement: Sentence:
Notwithstanding Article 18.1 above, Lessor shall be entitled to instigate proceeding against Lessee at any competent court having jurisdiction over Lessee.
Marek Obdrzalek
Czech Republic
(soud) příslušný pro nájemce
Explanation:
...oprávněn zahájit řízení proti nájemci u jakéhokoliv soudu, který je soudem (místně) příslušným pro nájemce.

Jiná než místní příslušnost asi nepřipadá v úvahu (funkční a věcná se tuším neřídí stranami), takže to tam lze i vypsat.
Selected response from:

Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Děkuji mnohokrát, s tímto jsem si opravdu ještě poradit nedovedl.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(soud) příslušný pro nájemce
Marek Buchtel
4 +1příslušný soud nájemce
Daniela Ronchetti


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having jurisdiction over lessee
(soud) příslušný pro nájemce


Explanation:
...oprávněn zahájit řízení proti nájemci u jakéhokoliv soudu, který je soudem (místně) příslušným pro nájemce.

Jiná než místní příslušnost asi nepřipadá v úvahu (funkční a věcná se tuším neřídí stranami), takže to tam lze i vypsat.

Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Děkuji mnohokrát, s tímto jsem si opravdu ještě poradit nedovedl.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana DeMilt
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having jurisdiction over lessee
příslušný soud nájemce


Explanation:
...pronajimatel je opravnen zahajit rizeni proti najemci u kterehokoliv prislusneho soudu najemce.

[see Section 84 of Czech Civil Procedure Code, if you have it]

Daniela Ronchetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search