Judgement upon the award

Czech translation: Rozhodci nalez muze byt predlozen jakemukoliv soudu nebo organu k uznani a narizeni vykonu rozhodnuti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Judgement upon the award may be made to any court or authority for judicial acceptance of the award and an order of enforcement
Czech translation:Rozhodci nalez muze byt predlozen jakemukoliv soudu nebo organu k uznani a narizeni vykonu rozhodnuti
Entered by: Daniela Ronchetti

20:48 Apr 28, 2005
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / management, business systems
English term or phrase: Judgement upon the award
But I do not understand all this sentence:
udgement upon the award may be made to any court or authority for a judicial acceptance of the award and an order of enforcement, as the case may be.
Marek Obdrzalek
Czech Republic
rozhodci nalez muze byt predlozen...
Explanation:
Thank for the context.

"Rozhodci nalez muze byt predlozen jakemukoliv soudu nebo organu k uznani nebo pripadne k narizeni vykonu rozhodnuti."

Selected response from:

Daniela Ronchetti
Grading comment
Děkuji. Velmi jste mi pomohla.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rozhodci nalez muze byt predlozen...
Daniela Ronchetti
4Arbitrážní rozhodnutí/rozhodčí nález
Marek Buchtel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
judgement upon the award
rozhodci nalez muze byt predlozen...


Explanation:
Thank for the context.

"Rozhodci nalez muze byt predlozen jakemukoliv soudu nebo organu k uznani nebo pripadne k narizeni vykonu rozhodnuti."



Daniela Ronchetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Děkuji. Velmi jste mi pomohla.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Buchtel: hezké, dostali jsme se k tomu, abychom sem napsali odpověď, skoro úplně ve stejnou chvíli :-) Vaši jsem neviděl, když jsem začal psát, jinak bych už další nepřidával...
6 mins

agree  Sarka Rubkova
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judgement upon the award
Arbitrážní rozhodnutí/rozhodčí nález


Explanation:
V té větě se říká to, že rozhodčí nález lze předložit soudu, který o něm rozhodne (potvrdí ho) a případně nařídí výkon rozhodnutí.

Jak to přesně je záleží na zákonech daného státu (např. u nás je nález vykonatelný přímo, není už třeba k soudu)

Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search